Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2008)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


48 Acceptances (2008)
(48 teams Max)
Seed
(2006 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Seeds 1-6
1 (46)
(did not accept 2007)
RevSolutions FC Tony Biscaia RevMFLS 7: MFLS Champion (2007); Champions League (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Revolution Supporters Cup (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2004, 2003); Division Champion (2004).
2 (31)
2007 round 1
Causmos Steve Ercolano Nationwide Premier League 6: Cup Winners Cup (2007); Division Cup (2007, 2005); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2005); Miklos Feher Cup (2004).
3 (53)
2007 round 5
Mohawks Todd Bevan Nationwide Premier League 5: Mug’O’Suds (2007); MFLS Top 50 (2006); Nationwide Super Cup (2005); LA Strikers Cup (2005); Division Cup (2004).
4 (13)
2007 round 2
Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 12: MFLS Top 5 (2007, 2005); Brew City League Cup (2007); Brew City Fantasy League (2007); John Thomson Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2004); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2005); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
5 (14) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 12: MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2003); Division Cup (2007, 2005, 2004); Division Champion (2007, 2004, 2002); MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2005, 2002); MFLS Top 5 (2004).
6 (1)
2007 round 2
Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA 21: MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2001); Cup Winners Cup (2006, 2005); Mug’O’Suds (2006, 2005); Brew City FA Cup (2006, 2001); MFLS Top 5 (2006); Brew City Fantasy League (2006, 2005, 2003, 2001); MFLS Champion (2005); Brew City League Cup (2005); ECFA Open Cup (2005); American Association Cup (2005); MFLS Runnerup (2003); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 100 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
Seeds 7-12
7 (3)
2007 round 4
Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 21: MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2002, 1999); MFLS Top 10 (2006); Brew City League Cup (2006, 2003, 2002, 2001); John Thomson Cup (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2001); MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); Brew City Fantasy League (2002, 1999); MFLS Runnerup (1998); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000).
8 (17) FC Chunkers Cristi Thomas Division Of Great Significance 8: MFLS Top 10 (2007); Division Champion (2007, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Champions League (2004); MFLS Runnersup (2004); Division Cup (2004).
13 (-) unclean sheets Matt Bogan CrewFan Premiership 3: MFLS Top 10 (2007); Division Champion (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006).
unclean sheets and FC Orlando 98 swapped spots to avoid teams from same division (NPL) being in the same group
10 (u) FC Orlando 98 Eddie Arent Nationwide Premier League 3: MFLS Top 5 (2007); Division Champion (2007, 2003).
14 (-) ManaMana James Jablonski Division of Great Significance 4: MFLS Top 10 (2007); Division Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2004), Division Champion (2004).
16 (4)
2007 round 1
Glorydaze Paul Richards Nationwide Premier League 7: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Runnerup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 10 (2005); Best of the Best Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
Seeds 13-18
19 (15)
2007 round 1
Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World 6: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 5 (2005, 2004); Division Champion (2005); Paper Cup (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
Alpine Dream moved up two spots to avoid teams from same division (RevMFLS) being in the same group
17 (u)
2007 round 1
Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS 4: Division Cup (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2007); Revolution Supporters Cup (2004); Silversmiths Cup (2004).
18 (10)
2007 round 1
Elastic Norsemen Per Abrahamsen RevMFLS 6: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); American Association Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
1st highest ranked playin team
2nd highest ranked playin team
3rd highest ranked playin team
Seeds 19-24
4th highest ranked playin team
5th highest ranked playin team
6th highest ranked playin team
7th highest ranked playin team
8th highest ranked playin team
Host (16)
2007 round 2
Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 4: Silversmiths Cup (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
Play-In Week 3
20 (-) Phoenix TS Michael Thomas Brew City FA 6: Brew City FA Cup (2007, 2002); MFLS Top 50 (2007); BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
21 (-) Io Fury Glenn McDonald RevMFLS 5: MFLS Top 50 (2007, 2005); Revolution Supporters Cup (2007); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (1999).
24 (7) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League 7: MFLS Top 100 (2007); Silversmiths Cup (2006); Division Cup (2006, 2003); MFLS Top 10 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003).
26 (11) Partizan Bellevue Hugh Davis Division of Great Significance 5: MFLS Top 100 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
28 (6)
(did not accept 2007)
Plattsburgh United Chris Waterbury Cardinal Association 7: MFLS Top 100 (2007); MFLS Top 5 (2006); Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Champion (2005, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
31 (18)
2007 round 3
Dynamo Kyiv YCK Victor Krasij Division of Great Significance 3: Division Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
32 (23)
2007 round 2
Real New Britski Sebastian Jablonski Division Of Great Significance 4: MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005).
33 (37)
2007 round 1
FC Sterling Gary Shank Crew Fans 6: MFLS Top 100 (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2000); Crew Fans Super Cup (2000); Division Cup (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
Play-In Week 2
34 (u)
2007 round 1
GameCocks D’Ramsey Jones USA vs World 1: MFLS Top 25 (2005).
35 (u) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill Wizards MFLS 8: MFLS Top 25 (2004); MFLS Top 5 (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
47 (55) Kingsbridge John Willis Nationwide Premier League 5: MFLS Top 25 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2003, 2002); Division Cup (2002).
54 (u) Lowbrow Wanderers SC John Zukas All American Premier League 4: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2005); Division Champion (2004).
56 (25)
(did not accept 2007)
Bulldawgs Sam Stark MLS Fame 4: MFLS Top 100 (2007, 2005); Division Champion (2007); MFLS Open Cup (2006).
62 (58)
(did not accept 2007)
FC Bayern Tampa Bob Sellers All American Premier League 4: MFLS Top 50 (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003); Division Champion (2004, 2003).
63 (60)
(did not accept 2007)
Arrows S.C. Dan Chiariello Brew City FA 4: Division Champion (2002, 2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001).
u (u) Shaolin Mystigods David Molenda Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2005).
Play-In Week 1
u (u) Zurich Lake Gnomes John Guild USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 100 (2007, 2005); MFLS Top 25 (2006).
u (u) Newport FC Alan Burke USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Champion (2004).
u (u) Mike’s Ninja Turtles Mike Gibson Brew City FA 3: BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2006); Cup Number #8247 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
u (u) Dynamo Salem Marc Janssen All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
u (u) Pioneer Detasselers Chris Sorcic Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2003); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2002).
u (-) Avengers Keiran Downie Casbah 3: Division Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
u (-) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak All American Premier League 3: Division Cup (2004, 2003), Division Champion (2003).
u (-) DWBs curtis white One World Futbol 2: Division Champion (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2007).
u (-) Stanton Park Dips Doug Edgecomb All American Premier League 2: MFLS Top 100 (2007, 2006).
u (-) HootervilleRutabagas Douglas Williford Sexy Futbol 2: MFLS Top 100 (2007, 2005).
u (-) Surreywood Rangers Rob Robinson Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 100 (2007, 2003).
u (u) Birchfield Tuesday Jim Perry Division of Great Significance 2: MFLS Top 100 (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
u (u) Inferno FC Chris Kennedy MLS Fame 2: MFLS Top 100 (2006); Division Champion (2004).
u (u) Hounds FC Tim Drew All American Premier League 2: Geographic Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
u (-) Juice10 Travis McCorkle Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 50 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
u (u)
special case
1 FC Red Devils Steve Otruba Casbah 2: Champions League (1997); Division Champion (1997). 2007 Skips: 3, 3, 13 total weeks … 2006 Skips: 9, 8 … 2005 Skips: 6,6 …2004 Skips: 4,3,3,3,3 …

Play-In Rounds (2008)

The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. Currently, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week    1    2    3    Grp
       16 -- 8
             +
             8 -- 8
                  +
                  8 --  8
                        +
                       16

The 16 lowest seeded teams play Week 1. The eight survivors move on to Week 2, where they meet the next eight higher seeded teams. The eight Week 2 survivors move on to Week 3, where they meet the next eight higher seeded teams. The eight Week 3 survivors move on to the group stages. A random draw will be held for each play-in round.

Week 1
(Mar 29-30)
Inferno FC 0:2 Pioneer Detasselers
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 2:0 HootervilleRutabagas
Dynamo Salem 1:0 Juice10
SDFC Macross 1:0 1 FC Red Devils
Hounds FC 1:1 Avengers1 (Guzan 1:0 Hesmer)
1Birchfield Tuesday 1:1 DWBs (Hesmer 0:1 Busch)
Surreywood Rangers 2:1 Newport FC
1Zurich Lake Gnomes 2:2 Stanton Park Dips (Busch 1:2 Wells)

Week 2
(Apr 3-6)
FC Bayern Tampa 2:3 Kingsbridge
GameCocks 1:4 Lowbrow Wanderers SC
1Birchfield Tuesday 3:3 Surreywood Rangers (Busch 0:1 Wells)
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 2:2 Headhunter FC3 (Wells 0:0 Wells … no pks … assists 2:3)
Dynamo Salem 1:3 Shaolin Mystigods
1Zurich Lake Gnomes 4:4 Avengers (Busch 0:1 Wells)
Arrows S.C. 1:2 SDFC Macross
4Pioneer Detasselers 1:1 Bulldawgs (Busch 0:0 Busch … no pks … assists 3:3 … quiz!)What national teams did Alfredo S. di Stefano play for? (Argentina, Spain and Columbia)

Week 3
(Apr 9-13)
2Kingsbridge 3:3 Shaolin Mystigods (Busch 0:0 Busch … 1:0 pks)
Zurich Lake Gnomes 2:4 FC Sterling
Headhunter FC 3:1 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Birchfield Tuesday 1:2 Phoenix TS
Pioneer Detasselers 1:8 Portland Red Tide
Lowbrow Wanderers SC 3:3 Real New Britski3 (Busch 0:0 Wells … 0:0 pks … 2:3 assists)
Io Fury 3:4 Partizan Bellevue
Plattsburgh United 3:2 SDFC Macross

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Group Stage (2008)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Plattsburgh United 2 4 0 10 7 +3 10
2 Top Shelf 2 3 1 8 6 +2 9
3 Alpine Dream 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8
4 RevSolutions FC 1 1 4 6 12 -6 4
Pos Group B W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 FC Chunkers 3 2 1 16 9 +7 11
2 FC Sterling 3 2 1 16 12 +4 11
3 Halmstad Swedes 1 4 1 8 9 -1 7
4 Causmos 0 2 4 5 15 -10 2
Pos Group C W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Mohawks 2 3 1 9 8 +1 9
2 Elastic Norsemen 1 4 1 8 8 0 7
3 unclean sheets 1 4 1 6 6 0 7
4 Real New Britski 1 3 2 4 4 0 6
Pos Group D W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 FC Orlando 98 4 0 2 13 12 +1 12
2 Dynamo Silver Spring 3 1 2 12 12 0 10
3 Headhunter FC 2 2 2 13 11 +2 8
4 Portland Red Tide 1 1 4 12 15 -3 4
Pos Group E W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Phoenix TS 4 2 0 17 8 +9 14
2 Kingsbridge 3 1 2 12 10 +2 10
3 Hotspur 1 2 3 10 15 -5 5
4 ManaMana 0 3 3 6 12 -6 3
Pos Group F W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Aviators 3 1 2 14 14 0 10
2 Glorydaze 2 3 1 11 10 +1 9
3 Partizan Bellevue 2 3 1 10 8 +2 9
4 Alewive FC 0 3 3 10 13 -3 3

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on group goal difference.
  • 2 Team advances on group goals for.
  • 3 Team advances on head-to-head goal difference.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Schedule (2008)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 4
(Apr 17-20)
Group A
Alpine Dream 0:1 RevSolutions FC
Plattsburgh United 1:1 Top Shelf
Group B
FC Sterling 3:2 FC Chunkers
Halmstad Swedes 1:0 Causmos
Group C
Elastic Norsemen 1:1 Mohawks
Real New Britski 0:0 unclean sheets
Group D
Portland Red Tide 3:1 Dynamo Silver Spring
Headhunter FC 1:2 FC Orlando 98
Group E
Phoenix TS 4:2 Hotspur
Kingsbridge 1:1 ManaMana
Group F
Partizan Bellevue 2:2 Aviators
Alewive FC 1:1 Glorydaze

Week 5
(Apr 24-27)
Group A
RevSolutions FC 1:1 Top Shelf
Alpine Dream 2:2 Plattsburgh United
Group B
Causmos 1:5 FC Chunkers
Halmstad Swedes 4:4 FC Sterling
Group C
Mohawks 2:1 unclean sheets
Elastic Norsemen 2:1 Real New Britski
Group D
Dynamo Silver Spring 3:5 FC Orlando 98
Portland Red Tide 4:5 Headhunter FC
Group E
Hotspur 4:2 ManaMana
Phoenix TS 7:2 Kingsbridge
Group F
Aviators 4:5 Glorydaze
Partizan Bellevue 2:1 Alewive FC

Week 6
(May 1-4)
Group A
RevSolutions FC 0:2 Plattsburgh United
Alpine Dream 1:0 Top Shelf
Group B
Causmos 0:3 FC Sterling
Halmstad Swedes 0:0 FC Chunkers
Group C
Mohawks 1:0 Real New Britski
Elastic Norsemen 0:0 unclean sheets
Group D
Dynamo Silver Spring 1:0 Headhunter FC
Portland Red Tide 1:2 FC Orlando 98
Group E
Hotspur 0:1 Kingsbridge
Phoenix TS 0:0 ManaMana
Group F
Aviators 2:1 Alewive FC
Partizan Bellevue 0:0 Glorydaze

Week 7
(May 8-11)
Group A
RevSolutions FC 1:4 Alpine Dream
Top Shelf 1:1 Plattsburgh United
Group B
Causmos 1:1 Halmstad Swedes
FC Chunkers 4:2 FC Sterling
Group C
Mohawks 3:3 Elastic Norsemen
unclean sheets 1:1 Real New Britski
Group D
Dynamo Silver Spring 3:2 Portland Red Tide
FC Orlando 98 1:4 Headhunter FC
Group E
Hotspur 2:2 Phoenix TS
ManaMana 0:3 Kingsbridge
Group F
Aviators 2:1 Partizan Bellevue
Glorydaze 2:2 Alewive FC

Week 8
(May 15-18)
Group A
Top Shelf 2:1 RevSolutions FC
Plattsburgh United 1:1 Alpine Dream
Group B
FC Chunkers 2:2 Causmos
FC Sterling 1:1 Halmstad Swedes
Group C
unclean sheets 1:1 Mohawks
Real New Britski 0:0 Elastic Norsemen
Group D
FC Orlando 98 0:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
Headhunter FC 1:1 Portland Red Tide
Group E
ManaMana 1:1 Hotspur
Kingsbridge 0:1 Phoenix TS
Group F
Glorydaze 2:0 Aviators
Alewive FC 2:2 Partizan Bellevue

Week 9
(May 21-25)
Group A
Plattsburgh United 3:2 RevSolutions FC
Top Shelf 3:1 Alpine Dream
Group B
FC Sterling 3:1 Causmos
FC Chunkers 3:1 Halmstad Swedes
Group C
Real New Britski 2:1 Mohawks
unclean sheets 3:2 Elastic Norsemen
Group D
Headhunter FC 2:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
FC Orlando 98 3:1 Portland Red Tide
Group E
Kingsbridge 5:1 Hotspur
ManaMana 2:3 Phoenix TS
Group F
Alewive FC 3:4 Aviators
Glorydaze 1:3 Partizan Bellevue

Knock Out Rounds (2008)

First Round
(Week 10: May 29-Jun 1)
(Week 11: Jun 4-8)
Quarter-Final
(Week 12: Jun 12-15)
(Week 13: Jun 18-22)
Semi-Final
(Week 14: Jun 26-29)
(Week 15: Jul 3-5)
Final
(Week 16: Jul 10-12)
Glorydaze
Plattsburgh United
2:1
1:4
small bracket image Plattsburgh United
unclean sheets
4:3
4:4
medium bracket image unclean sheets
Mohawks
2:0
0:0
large bracket image unclean sheets
Headhunter FC
2:3
2:2
(replay)
Dynamo Silver Spring
unclean sheets
0:0
1:2
Phoenix TS
Mohawks1
(Hesmer 2:0 Rimando)
1:4
4:1
small bracket image Mohawks
Aviators
2:3
2:0
Aviatorsa
Elastic Norsemen
2:2
1:1
Kingsbridge
FC Chunkers
1:0
4:4
small bracket image FC Chunkers
Top Shelf
3:4
6:5
medium bracket image Top Shelf
Headhunter FCa
2:2
3:1
Top Shelf
FC Sterling
2:3
1:0
Alpine Dream3
FC Orlando 98
(Blanco)
1:1
1:1
small bracket image Alpine Dream
Headhunter FCa
3:2
4:1
Headhunter FC
Partizan Bellevue
1:1
0:1

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • a Team advances on away match points.
  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.
Mug’O’Suds (2008)
Mug'O'Suds image
unclean sheets
Matt Bogan
Shares