Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2004)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


50 Acceptances (2004)
(No maximum!)
Seed
(2003 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Teams Directly Into Group Play
1 (4) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA MFLS Runnerup (2003); Brew City Fantasy League (2003,2001); BCFA Summer Champion (2003); BCFA Spring Champion (2003); Cup Winners Cup finalist (2003); Brew City FA Cup semifinalist (2003); Brew City FA Cup (2001); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
4 (-) Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis MFLS Champions Champions League (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
5 (1) Poplar Point United Ben Wright Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2002); bleeds Rampage green.
6 (8) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill KC Wizards Fans MFLS Top 5 (2003); MugO’Suds finalist (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
7 (2) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds (2002); Brew City League Cup (2003, 2002, 2001); Brew City Fantasy League (2002, 1999); BCFA Spring Champion (2002); MFLS Runnerup (1998); MFLS Top 25 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000).
8 (-) Real Santa Fe John Stick All American Premier League MFLS Champion (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002).
9 (3) Hometown Soccer Club Scott Viar CrewFan – Friedel CrewFan FA Cup (2003, 2001); Division Champion (2001, 1998, 1997); MFLS Top 10 (1999); MFLS Top 50 (2001, 2000, 1996) Cup Winners Cup semifinalist (2003); Mug’O’Suds finalist (2002).
10 (28) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003); Division Cup (2003).
11 (-) Blackthorne Highlanders Kerry Kernaghan All American Premier League MFLS Top 10 (2003); Cup Winners Cup (2002); Division Cup (2002); Division Champion (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
13 (-) Mistretta Outsiders Mark Mistretta USA vs World MFLS Top 10 (2003); Division Cup (2002); Champions League semifinalist (2003); Mug’O’Suds finalist (2002).
15 (-) Shake, Rattle & Revolt Ron West San Jose Earthquakes Wheeler Cup (2003).
21 (-) Port City Navigators Gavin Myers Division of Great Significance Division Champion (2003); Manages division in CL and CWC.
22 (22) Io Fury Glenn McDonald RevMFLS MugO’Suds semifinalist (2003); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (1999); Manages division in CL and CWC).
23 (26) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World MFLS Top 100 (2003); Manages division in CL and CWC).
24 (-) Atletico Rubio Geoff Rubio Casbah Division Cup (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2003); Champions League finalist (2003).
26 (-) acgc John Thomas All American Premier League MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003). — no e-mail, but active on board
Play-In Week 4
25 (-) OPRF Huskies Chris Mullin MFLS Champions MFLS Top 50 (2003); Division Cup (2003).
29 (-) FC Metrofan CP Cris Pannullo Brew City FA MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2003).
30 (-) Midnights Children Jay Jones Brew City FA Brew City FA Cup (2003); Cup Winners Cup semifinalist (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
31 (-) Darcian Greywacke Jason Dadakis Brew City FA MFLS Top 10 (2003); Brew City Fantasy League 2nd Place (2003); Champions League semifinalist (2003).
32 (24) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA BCFA Spring Champion (2001); Brew City League Cup (2000); runs all these damn cups).
33 (-) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak All American Premier League Division Cup (2003)
38 (-) Shana United Ishtiaq Hussain All American Premier League Division Champion (2003).
42 (11) \_O_/ Steven Johnson All American Premier League MFLS Top 100 (2003); Division Cup (2002), MLFS Top 25 (2002).
Play-In Week 3
41 (-) Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA MFLS Top 50 (2003).
43 (-) Kingsbridge John Willis RevMFLS Division Cup (2002); Cup Winners Cup semifinalist (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2002).
46 (13) Maccabees Scott Blinder Brew City FA MFLS Top 50 (2002); MFLS Top 10 (2001).
47 (-) Surreywood Rangers Rob Robinson Brew City FA MFLS Top 100 (2003).
48 (12) Phoenix TS Michael Thomas Brew City FA Brew City FA Cup (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2002); Brew City FA Cup semifinalist (2003).
49 (16) FC Sterling Gary Shank Crewfan – Friedel Mug’O’Suds semifinalist (2003); CrewFan Super Cup (2000); Division Cup (2000); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
Play-In Week 1
40 (-) Real Hillsdale Geoff Hildreth Brew City FA BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2003).
53 (19) MurphDogs Brian Baxter Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds (2000); Brew City FA Cup (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
54 (-) Clockwork Orange Jason Benfield Clockwork Orange Division Champion (2003).
55 (-) FC Orlando 98 Eddie Arent Nationwide Premier League Division Champion (2003).
69 (23) Heresy House Scott Dunham All American Premier League Division Champion (1999), MFLS Top 25 (1997).
70 (14) Prekites Randy Weber KC Wizards Fans Division Cup (2002).
71 (15) MSA Desmond Lam USA vs World Division Cup (2002).
72 (-) Sehome Mariners Shane Haas Brew City FA Brew City FA Cup semifinalist (2003).
73 (-) Shaolin Mystigods David Molenda Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds semifinalist (2002)
u (-) Mizzo FC Joseph Mott All American Premier League Unseeded
u (-) Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS Unseeded
u (-) Raytown Rangers 82 Mike Kuhn All American Premier League Unseeded
u (-) Forza Azzurri °it Antonio Iannetta USA vs World Unseeded
u (-) El Cruz Azul Gerardo Belmont Division of Great Significance Unseeded
u (-) Columbia Casuals Blaise Considine Division of Great Significance Unseeded
u (-) Aztekaz Eddie Lopez All American Premier League Unseeded
u (-) Juventus Aracely Lopez Division of Great Significance Unseeded
u (-) AC Undici Fratelli Brian Guilfoos Crewfan – McBride Division Unseeded
u (-) JC Comets Jose Fajardo Brew City FA Unseeded
u (-) Montgomery Village People Chris Brennan MFLS Champions MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003). — late entry
Invitations are offered based on the teams’ achievements during previous seasons. 2003 Mug seeding is in parens: (5).

Play-In Rounds (2004)

The Mug accepted 50 teams, 26 more than the 24 group slots. The top 16 seeds are straight through to group play, but the 34 lower seeds must play-in. The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. With 49 teams, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week	1	 3	4	 Grp
	   20 -- 10
			  +
			  6 -- 8
				   +
				   8 --  8
						 +
						16

20 teams play week one. The ten survivors play the next six highest seeds in week 3. The eight survivors play the next eight highest seeds in week 4. The eight survivors advance to group play against the top 16 seeds. A random draw will be held between each play-in round.

Week 1
(Apr 3)
Shaolin Mystigods 0:2 Aztekaz
Mizzo FC 2:0 Halmstad Swedes
k Prekites 1:1 El Cruz Azul
Juventus 2:0 Sehome Mariners
Raytown Rangers 82 3:1 MSA
k Forza Azzurri °it 1:1 Columbia Casuals
FC Orlando 98 2:0 Heresy House
MurphDogs 1:1 AC Undici Fratelli k
JC Comets 2:2 Clockwork Orange k
Montgomery Village People 1:1 Real Hillsdale q

Week 3
(Apr 17)
Raytown Rangers 82 1:2 Clockwork Orange
Mizzo FC 1:2 FC Orlando 98
k AC Undici Fratelli 2:2 Real Hillsdale
Maccabees 1:1 Juventus a
FC Sterling 1:1 Weirder Bremen k
Forza Azzurri °it 3:2 Kingsbridge
Prekites 2:1 Phoenix TS
Aztekaz 1:2 Surreywood Rangers

Week 4
(Apr 24-25)
Alewive FC 2:2 Darcian Greywacke
Surreywood Rangers 2:1 Clockwork Orange
FC Metrofan CP 2:0 Shana United
SDFC Macross 0:2 Forza Azzurri °it
\_O_/ 4:0 AC Undici Fratelli
k Weirder Bremen 3:3 Midnights Children
FC Orlando 98 2:0 OPRF Huskies
Prekites 3:3 Juventus

Notes:

  • k Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers (1st Tiebreaker).
  • p Team advances on total team PKs (2nd Tiebreaker).
  • a Team advances on total team assists (3rd Tiebreaker).
  • q Team advances due to being first to answer a quiz question (4th Tiebreaker).

Group Stage (2004)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA Pts
1 Io Fury 2 4 0 15 11 10
2 Hometown Soccer Club 3 0 3 13 12 9
3 Aviators 1 3 2 14 14 6
4 \_O_/ 1 3 2 9 14 6
Pos Group B W D L GF GA Pts
1 Alpine Dream 4 0 2 17 8 12
2 Weirder Bremen 3 0 3 14 16 9
3 Dynamo Silver Spring 3 0 3 11 18 9
4 Portland Red Tide 2 0 4 10 10 6
Pos Group C W D L GF GA Pts
1 Surreywood Rangers 2 3 1 13 12 9
2 Atletico Rubio 2 3 1 8 7 9
3 Blackthorne Highlanders 2 2 2 8 8 8
4 Poplar Point United 0 4 2 7 9 4
Pos Group D W D L GF GA Pts
1 Mistretta Outsiders 2 3 1 12 9 9
2 FC Orlando 98 2 2 2 6 7 8
3 Headhunter FC 1 4 1 8 9 7
4 acgc 0 5 1 6 7 5
Pos Group E W D L GF GA Pts
1 FC Metrofan CP 4 0 2 16 13 12
2 Top Shelf 3 1 2 19 15 10
3 Shake, Rattle & Revolt 2 2 2 11 11 8
4 Prekites 1 1 4 12 19 4
Pos Group F W D L GF GA Pts
1 Port City Navigators 3 0 3 14 9 9
2 Real Santa Fe 3 0 3 14 10 9
3 Forza Azzurri °it 3 0 3 5 9 9
4 Alewive FC 3 0 3 7 12 9

Schedule (2004)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 5
(May 1)
Group A
Aviators 0:3 Hometown Soccer Club
Io Fury 1:1 \_O_/
Group B
Dynamo Silver Spring 0:2 Portland Red Tide
Alpine Dream 3:0 Weirder Bremen
Group C
Poplar Point United 1:1 Blackthorne Highlanders
Atletico Rubio 1:1 Surreywood Rangers
Group D
Headhunter FC 1:1 Mistretta Outsiders
acgc 0:0 FC Orlando 98
Group E
Top Shelf 2:2 Shake, Rattle & Revolt
FC Metrofan CP 3:2 Prekites
Group F
Real Santa Fe 1:2 Port City Navigators
Alewive FC 1:0 Forza Azzurri °it

Week 6
(May 7-8)
Group A
Aviators 5:1 \_O_/
Io Fury 3:0 Hometown Soccer Club
Group B
Dynamo Silver Spring 5:4 Weirder Bremen
Alpine Dream 2:1 Portland Red Tide
Group C
Poplar Point United 3:3 Surreywood Rangers
Atletico Rubio 3:2 Blackthorne Highlanders
Group D
Headhunter FC 3:1 FC Orlando 98
acgc 3:3 Mistretta Outsiders
Group E
Top Shelf 6:3 Prekites
FC Metrofan CP 0:2 Shake, Rattle & Revolt
Group F
Real Santa Fe 1:2 Forza Azzurri °it
Alewive FC 1:4 Port City Navigators

Week 7
(May 15)
Group A
Aviators 2:2 Io Fury
Hometown Soccer Club 0:1 \_O_/
Group B
Dynamo Silver Spring 1:0 Alpine Dream
Portland Red Tide 1:2 Weirder Bremen
Group C
Poplar Point United 1:2 Atletico Rubio
Blackthorne Highlanders 1:0 Surreywood Rangers
Group D
Headhunter FC 1:1 acgc
Mistretta Outsiders 0:2 FC Orlando 98
Group E
Top Shelf 0:1 FC Metrofan CP
Shake, Rattle & Revolt 1:1 Prekites
Group F
Real Santa Fe 1:0 Alewive FC
Port City Navigators 0:1 Forza Azzurri °it

Week 8
(May 19-23)
Group A
Hometown Soccer Club 3:2 Aviators
\_O_/ 2:2 Io Fury
Group B
Portland Red Tide 2:3 Dynamo Silver Spring
Weirder Bremen 4:3 Alpine Dream
Group C
Blackthorne Highlanders 1:0 Poplar Point United
Surreywood Rangers 3:2 Atletico Rubio
Group D
Mistretta Outsiders 4:1 Headhunter FC
FC Orlando 98 1:0 acgc
Group E
Shake, Rattle & Revolt 1:4 Top Shelf
Prekites 2:4 FC Metrofan CP
Group F
Port City Navigators 3:4 Real Santa Fe
Forza Azzurri °it 0:2 Alewive FC

Week 9
(May 29-30)
Group A
\_O_/ 0:0 Aviators
Hometown Soccer Club 1:2 Io Fury
Group B
Weirder Bremen 2:0 Dynamo Silver Spring
Portland Red Tide 0:1 Alpine Dream
Group C
Surreywood Rangers 2:2 Poplar Point United
Blackthorne Highlanders 0:0 Atletico Rubio
Group D
FC Orlando 98 0:0 Headhunter FC
Mistretta Outsiders 0:0 acgc
Group E
Prekites 0:2 Top Shelf
Shake, Rattle & Revolt 2:0 FC Metrofan CP
Group F
Forza Azzurri °it 1:0 Real Santa Fe
Port City Navigators 0:1 Alewive FC

Week 10
(Jun 2-5)
Group A
Io Fury 5:5 Aviators
\_O_/ 4:6 Hometown Soccer Club
Group B
Weirder Bremen 2:4 Portland Red Tide
Alpine Dream 8:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
Group C
Atletico Rubio 0:0 Poplar Point United
Surreywood Rangers 4:3 Blackthorne Highlanders
Group D
acgc 2:2 Headhunter FC
FC Orlando 98 2:4 Mistretta Outsiders
Group E
FC Metrofan CP 8:5 Top Shelf
Prekites 4:3 Shake, Rattle & Revolt
Group F
Alewive FC 2:7 Real Santa Fe
Forza Azzurri °it 1:5 Port City Navigators

Knock Out Rounds (2004)

First Round
(Week 11: Jun 9-12)
(Week 12: Jun 19)
Quarter-Final
(Week 13: Jun 23-27)
(Week 14: Jun 30-Jul 4)
Semi-Final
(Week 15: Jul 7-11)
(Week 16: Jul 14-17)
Final
(Week 17: Sat, Jul 24)
FC Metrofan CP
Atletico Rubio
2:2
3:1a
small bracket image Atletico Rubio
Real Santa Fe
4:3
1:8
medium bracket image Real Santa Fe
Weirder Bremen
2:3a
2:3
large bracket image Real Santa Fe
Io Fury
3
2
Mistretta Outsiders
Real Santa Fe
4:4
5:3a
Blackthorne Highlanders
Weirder Bremen
3:2
4:2
small bracket image Weirder Bremen
FC Orlando 98
3:8
2:7
Top Shelf
FC Orlando 98
3:2
6:1
Shake, Rattle & Revolt
Forza Azzurri °it
2:1
3:2
small bracket image Forza Azzurri °it
Io Fury
2:6
3:8
medium bracket image Io Fury
Port City Navigators
1:5a
2:4
Surreywood Rangers
Io Fury
4:2
6:3
Hometown Soccer Club
Dynamo Silver Spring
3:2
6:2
small bracket image Dynamo Silver Spring
Port City Navigators
1:4
3:7
Port City Navigators
Alpine Dream
3:3
2:1

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • a Team advances on away goals.
  • f 0:3 forfeit.

Mug’O’Suds (2004)
Mug'O'Suds image
Real Santa Fe
John Stick
Shares