Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2005)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


63 Acceptances (2005)
(No maximum!)
Seed
(2004 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Teams Directly Into Group Play
1 (7) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 18: MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Champions League finalist (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); Brew City League Cup (2003, 2002, 2001); Brew City Fantasy League (2002, 1999); BCFA Summer Champion (2004); BCFA Spring Champion (2004, 2002); MFLS Runnerup (1998); MFLS Top 25 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000).
3 (-) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 6: MFLS Top 5 (2004); Division Cup (2004); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2004, 2002); MFLS Top 10 (2002).
4 (8) Real Santa Fe John Stick All American Premier League 6: Mug’O’Suds (2004); Cup Winners Cup semifinalist (2004); MFLS Champion (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2004, 2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002).
5 (1) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA 10: MFLS Runnerup (2003); Brew City Fantasy League (2003,2001); BCFA Summer Champion (2003); BCFA Spring Champion (2003); Brew City FA Cup (2001); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
6 (6) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill KC Wizards MFLS 8: MFLS Top 25 (2004); MFLS Top 5 (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
7 (23) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 5 (2004); Paper Cup (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
9 (4) Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 5: MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
11 (-) Etch’s Right Foot Aaron Goldschmidt The Black & The Red FA 3: Division Cup (2004); Division Champion (2004); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
13 (u) Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS 2: Revolution Supporters Cup (2004); Silversmiths Cup (2004).
14 (71) MSA Desmond Lam USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Cup (2004, 2002); Cup Winners Cup finalist (2004).
15 (u) JC Comets Jose Fajardo Brew City FA 1: Brew City League Cup (2004).
16 (32) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 100 (2004); BCFA Spring Champion (2001); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
20 (41) Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 5 (2004); MFLS Top 50 (2003); Mug’O’Suds Semifinalist (2004).
23 (-) Causmos Steve Ercolano Nationwide Premier League 1: Miklos Feher Cup (2004).
24 (-) Mohawks Todd Bevan Nationwide Premier League 1: Division Cup (2004). Skips: 3,6,
u (49) FC Sterling Gary Shank Crewfan 4: CrewFan Super Cup (2000); Division Cup (2000); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).Bumped up to avoid having too many Brew City teams directly into group play.
Play-In Week 4
u (29) FC Metrofan CP Cris Pannullo Brew City FA 4: MFLS Top 50 (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2003).
u (-) Arrows S.C. Dan Chiariello Brew City FA 4: Division Champion (2002, 2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001).
u (48) Phoenix TS Michael Thomas Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 10 (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2002); Brew City FA Cup finalist (2004).
u (21) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003); Division Cup (2003).
u (42) \_O_/ Steven Johnson All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 100 (2003); Division Cup (2002), MLFS Top 25 (2002).
Play-In Week 3
u (-) Kingsbridge John Willis RevMFLS 3: Division Cup (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2002).
u (53) MurphDogs Brian Baxter Brew City FA 3: Mug’O’Suds (2000); Brew City FA Cup (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000). Skips: 4,4,3,6
u (-) Dynamo Salem Marc Janssen All American Premier League 2: MFLS Top 10 (2004); Division Champion (2004); Champions League semifinalist (2004).
u (31) Darcian Greywacke Jason Dadakis Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 10 (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2004); Brew City FA Cup semifinalist (2004).
u (22) Io Fury Glenn McDonald RevMFLS 2: Mug’O’Suds finalist (2004); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (1999).
u (-) Zooropa Statix FC Matthew Martin Nationwide Premier League 2: MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
u (-) FC Touchline Ban Eric Anderson ROOKIE BALL 2: Division Champion (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
u (-) Glorydaze Paul Richards Nationwide Premier League 2: Division Champion (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
u (70) Prekites Randy Weber KC Wizards MFLS 2: MFLS Top 50 (2004); Division Cup (2002).
u (33) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak All American Premier League 2: Division Cup (2003), Division Champion (2003).
Play-In Week 2
u (26) acgc John Thomas Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003). — no e-mail, but active on board
u (-) Pioneer Detasselers Chris Sorcic Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 50 (2003); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2002).
u (30) Midnights Children Jay Jones Brew City FA 2: Brew City FA Cup (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2003). Skips: 5,3,3,5
u (-) 1 FC Red Devils Steve Otruba Casbah 2: Champions League (1997); Division Champion (1997). Skips: 4,3,3,3,3
u (21) Port City Navigators Gavin Myers Division Of Great Significance 1: Division Champion (2003); Mug’O’Suds Semifinalist (2004).
u (-) Elastic Norsemen Per Abrahamsen RevMFLS 1: Division Champion (2004).
u (-) Inferno FC Chris Kennedy MLS Fame 1: Division Champion (2004).
u (-) Appleton Aarhus jeff rasmussen Brew City FA 1: BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2004).
u (-) New Bedford Knights Brian De Sousa Nationwide Premier League 1: MFLS Top 50 (2004).
u (u) Mizzo FC Joseph Mott All American Premier League 1: MFLS Top 100 (2004).
u (-) Fighting Chipmunks Seth Kolator RevMFLS 1: Division Champion (2003)
u (40) Real Hillsdale Geoff Hildreth Brew City FA 1: BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2003).
u (47) Surreywood Rangers Rob Robinson Brew City FA 1: MFLS Top 100 (2003).
u (-) Thruball Chris Roman All American Premier League 1: MFLS Top 10 (1999).
u (55) FC Orlando 98 Eddie Arent Nationwide Premier League 1: Division Champion (2003). Skips: 10
u (69) Heresy House Scott Dunham USA vs World 2: Division Champion (1999), MFLS Top 25 (1997). May, 2004
Play-In Week 1
u (-) Cheezburger SV scot w USA vs World 0:
u (-) Bulldawgs sam stark The Black & The Red FA 0:
u (-) P-MOSHES Leo Velasquez west league champions 0:
u (-) Revsrock05 Mike Smith RevMFLS 0:
u (-) FC Burn Jared schreiber Nationwide Premier League 0:
u (-) WreckingCrew FC Eric Brockman CrewFan 0:
u (-) Ladanday Rovers Josh Sauer All American Premier League 0:
u (72) Sehome Mariners Shane Haas Brew City FA 0:
u (-) Towpath Indians Randall Kirkbride ROOKIE BALL IV 0:
u (-) Schusta Soccer Josh Schuster Nationwide Premier League 0:
u (-) Seattle SC Matt Reaser All American Premier League 0:
u (-) Bayou City FC Cameron Maness Division of Great Significance 0:
u (u) Aztekaz Eddie Lopez All American Premier League 0:
u (u) Raytown Rangers 82 Mike Kuhn All American Premier League 0:
u (-) NorthEnd Victory Jared Lay Nationwide Premier League 0:
u (73) Shaolin Mystigods David Molenda Brew City FA 0:
Invitations are offered based on the teams’ achievements during previous seasons. 2004 Mug seeding is in parens: (5).

Play-In Rounds (2005)

The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. Currently, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week    1     2     3     4   Grp
       16 --  8
              +
             16 -- 12
                    +
                   10 -- 11
                          +
                          5 --  8
                                +
                               16

16 teams play Week 1. The eight survivors move on to Week 2, and so on, until eight teams make it out of the play-in rounds, into group play, where they meet the top 16 seeds. A random draw will be held between each play-in round.

Week 1
(Apr 2)
Cheezburger SV 2:2 BULLDAWGSk
P-MOSHES 3:2 Revsrock05
FC Burn 3:1 WreckingCrew FC
Ladanday Rovers 2:5 Sehome Mariners
Towpath Indians 3:4 Schusta Soccer
Seattle SC 2:2 Bayou City FCk
Aztekaz 3:4 Raytown Rangers 82
NorthEnd Victory 1:2 Shaolin Mystigods

Week 2
(Apr 9)
Thruball 2:1 Raytown Rangers 82
Midnights Children 4:2 Port City Navigators
Schusta Soccer 2:2 Shaolin Mystigodsk … Rimando 1-Reis 0
Appleton Aarhus 0:2 FC Orlando 98
Heresy House 3:0 Inferno FC
acgc 2:0 Sehome Mariners
Real Hillsdale 2:0 BULLDAWGS
cMizzo FC 2:2 1 FC Red Devils … Busch 3-Onstad 3
… no pks … assists: nobody 0-nobody 0
Fighting Chipmunks 3:2 Elastic Norsemen
kP-MOSHES 2:2 Surreywood Rangers … Thornton 1-Busch 3
kBayou City FC 1:1 FC Burn … Reis 0-Busch 3
aNew Bedford Knights 2:2 Pioneer Detasselers … Reis 0-Reis 0 … no pks … assists: twellman 1-nobody 0

Week 3
(Apr 15-16)
Prekites 0:2 Thruball
Glorydaze 3:1 Heresy House
Midnights Children 1:2 Io Fury
Shaolin Mystigods 3:1 Mizzo FC
kacgc 2:2 MurphDogs … Busch 0-Rimando 1
Bayou City FC 1:0 Fighting Chipmunks
New Bedford Knights 2:1 SDFC Macross
P-MOSHES 2:2 Zooropa Statix FC … Oshonyi 2-dnp Thornton … pks 0-0 … Wolyniec 2-1 Wolff
Kingsbridge 1:3 FC Touchline Ban
FC Orlando 98 3:2 Darcian Greywacke
Real Hillsdale 3:2 Dynamo Salem

Week 4
(Apr 22-23)
kGlorydaze 3:3 Real Hillsdale … Wells 1:3 Reis
Phoenix TS 1:2 acgc
Shaolin Mystigods 4:2 Bayou City FC
Thruball 2:1 FC Orlando 98
Arrows S.C. 2:1 P-MOSHES
FC Metrofan CP 0:2 FC Touchline Ban
k\_O_/ 2:2 Io Fury … Garlick 0:3 Reis
New Bedford Knights 3:2 Portland Red Tide

Notes:

  • k Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers (1st Tiebreaker).
  • p Team advances on total team PKs (2nd Tiebreaker).
  • a Team advances on total team assists (3rd Tiebreaker).
  • q Team advances due to being first to answer a quiz question (4th Tiebreaker).

Group Stage (2005)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA Pts
1 Weirder Bremen 4 2 0 22 10 14
2 Dynamo Silver Spring 3 2 1 18 17 11
3 Top Shelf 1 3 2 17 18 6
4 \_O_/ 0 1 5 9 21 1
Pos Group B W D L GF GA Pts
1 Glorydaze 3 2 1 15 10 11
2 Causmos 2 2 2 15 15 8
3 Hotspur 2 2 2 15 16 8
4 Etch’s Right Foot 1 2 3 12 16 5
Pos Group C W D L GF GA Pts
1 Mohawks 2 3 1 15 11 9
2 Shaolin Mystigods 2 2 2 17 13 8
3 Halmstad Swedes 1 4 1 13 16 7
4 Real Santa Fe 2 1 3 14 19 7
Pos Group D W D L GF GA Pts
1 FC Sterling 3 2 1 22 18 11
2 Aviators 3 1 2 20 16 10
3 MSA 2 1 3 17 20 7
4 acgc 1 2 3 17 22 5
Pos Group E W D L GF GA Pts
1 JC Comets 3 2 1 15 10 11
2 Thruball 3 1 2 12 13 10
3 Arrows S.C. 1 3 2 14 15 6
4 Headhunter FC 0 4 2 13 16 4
Pos Group F W D L GF GA Pts
1 New Bedford Knights 4 1 1 20 12 13
2 Alewive FC 3 2 1 19 17 11
3 Alpine Dream 2 1 3 16 19 7
4 FC Touchline Ban 1 0 5 10 17 3

Schedule (2005)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 5
(Apr 30)
Group A
Top Shelf 3:4 Dynamo Silver Spring
Weirder Bremen 3:2 \_O_/
Group B
Hotspur 4:3 Etch’s Right Foot
Causmos 4:4 Glorydaze
Group C
Real Santa Fe 3:3 Halmstad Swedes
Mohawks 3:3 Shaolin Mystigods
Group D
Aviators 4:3 MSA
FC Sterling 5:5 acgc
Group E
Headhunter FC 4:4 JC Comets
Thruball 4:3 Arrows S.C.
Group F
Alpine Dream 4:4 Alewive FC
FC Touchline Ban 1:3 New Bedford Knights

Week 6
(May 7-8)
Group A
Top Shelf 4:5 Weirder Bremen
Dynamo Silver Spring 7:4 \_O_/
Group B
Hotspur 3:5 Glorydaze
Causmos 4:5 Etch’s Right Foot
Group C
Real Santa Fe 5:4 Shaolin Mystigods
Mohawks 3:3 Halmstad Swedes
Group D
Aviators 4:6 acgc
FC Sterling 5:5 MSA
Group E
Headhunter FC 5:5 Arrows S.C.
Thruball 4:3 JC Comets
Group F
Alpine Dream 4:5 New Bedford Knights
FC Touchline Ban 3:4 Alewive FC

Week 7
(May 14)
Group A
Top Shelf 1:0 \_O_/
Weirder Bremen 4:0 Dynamo Silver Spring
Group B
Hotspur 0:0 Causmos
Etch’s Right Foot 0:0 Glorydaze
Group C
Real Santa Fe 0:4 Mohawks
Halmstad Swedes 1:1 Shaolin Mystigods
Group D
Aviators 1:3 FC Sterling
MSA 3:0 acgc
Group E
Headhunter FC 0:0 Thruball
JC Comets 1:0 Arrows S.C.
Group F
Alpine Dream 0:2 FC Touchline Ban
Alewive FC 1:3 New Bedford Knights

Week 8
(May 18-22)
Group A
Dynamo Silver Spring 5:5 Top Shelf
\_O_/ 1:7 Weirder Bremen
Group B
Etch’s Right Foot 4:4 Hotspur
Glorydaze 3:2 Causmos
Group C
Halmstad Swedes 5:3 Real Santa Fe
Shaolin Mystigods 3:2 Mohawks
Group D
MSA 1:7 Aviators
acgc 3:5 FC Sterling
Group E
JC Comets 3:1 Headhunter FC
Arrows S.C. 3:2 Thruball
Group F
Alewive FC 5:3 Alpine Dream
New Bedford Knights 5:1 FC Touchline Ban

Week 9
(May 25-28)
Group A
\_O_/ 1:1 Top Shelf
Dynamo Silver Spring 0:0 Weirder Bremen
Group B
Glorydaze 0:1 Hotspur
Etch’s Right Foot 0:1 Causmos
Group C
Shaolin Mystigods 1:2 Real Santa Fe
Halmstad Swedes 1:1 Mohawks
Group D
acgc 1:1 Aviators
MSA 1:2 FC Sterling
Group E
Arrows S.C. 2:2 Headhunter FC
JC Comets 3:0 Thruball
Group F
New Bedford Knights 0:1 Alpine Dream
Alewive FC 1:0 FC Touchline Ban
19:30 (normal)

Week 10
(Jun 1-4)
Group A
Weirder Bremen 3:3 Top Shelf
\_O_/ 1:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
Group B
Glorydaze 3:0 Etch’s Right Foot
Causmos 4:3 Hotspur
Group C
Mohawks 2:1 Real Santa Fe
Shaolin Mystigods 5:0 Halmstad Swedes
Group D
FC Sterling 2:3 Aviators
acgc 2:4 MSA
Group E
Thruball 2:1 Headhunter FC
Arrows S.C. 1:1 JC Comets
Group F
FC Touchline Ban 3:4 Alpine Dream
New Bedford Knights 4:4 Alewive FC

Knock Out Rounds (2005)

First Round
(Week 11: Jun 11-12)
(Week 12: Jun 15-18)
Quarter-Final
(Week 13: Jun 22-26)
(Week 14: Jun 29 – Jul 4)
Semi-Final
(Week 15: Jul 9)
(Week 16: Jul 15-16)
Final
(Week 17: Jul 20-23)
Mohawks
Thruball
1:0
1:5
small bracket image Thruball
Glorydaze
1:3
6:3
medium bracket image Glorydaze
Aviators
2:3
2:4
large bracket image Aviators
Weirder Bremen
1
0
Glorydaze
Shaolin Mystigods
1:5
1:1
Aviators
Alpine Dream
2:4
2:3
small bracket image Aviators
MSA
5:4
2:4
Alewive FC
MSA
2:2
1:4
Dynamo Silver Spring
Hotspur
1:4
0:3
small bracket image Dynamo Silver Spring
Weirder Bremen
4:3
4:4
medium bracket image Weirder Bremen
Causmos
3:5
2:5
JC Comets
Weirder Bremen
2:0
2:2
FC Sterling
Halmstad Swedes
1:1f
1:1
small bracket image FC Sterling
Causmos
4:2
4:4
Causmos
New Bedford Knights
1:3
2:1

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • a Team advances on away goals (1st Tiebreaker).
  • g Team advances by quiz question (2nd tiebreaker).
  • p Team advances by total PKs (3rd tiebreaker).
  • a Team advances by total assists (4th tiebreaker).
  • q Team advances by quiz question (5th tiebreaker).
  • f Team advances by coin flip (6th tiebreaker).
  • f 0:3 forfeit.

Mug’O’Suds (2005)
Mug'O'Suds image
Aviators
Hal Jones

 

Shares