Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2010)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


48 Acceptances (2010)
(48 teams Max)
Seed
(2009 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Seeds 1-6
1 (10) unclean sheets Matt Bogan Glory Continental 8: MFLS Champion (2009); Mug’O’Suds (2009, 2008); Division Champion (2009, 2007); MFLS Top 50 (2008); MFLS Top 10 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006).
2 (u) Dynamo Kyiv YCK Victor Krasij Division of Great Significance 5: MFLS Runnerup (2009); Division Champion (2009); Division Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
3 (22) Mohawks FC Todd Bevan Brew City FA 10: MFLS 3rd Place (2009); Brew City Fantasy League (2009); Silversmiths Cup (2009); American United Cup (2009); MFLS Open Cup (2009); Mug’O’Suds (2007); MFLS Top 50 (2006); Nationwide Super Cup (2005); LA Strikers Cup (2005); Division Cup (2004).
5 (u) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak USA vs World 6: MFLS Top 5 (2009); Division Champion (2009); Geographic Cup (2009); Division Cup (2004, 2003), Division Champion (2003).
6 Szylx Isabel Vazquez La Armada Invencible 3: MFLS Top 5 (2009); Division Champion (2009); Division Cup (2009).
7 (u) Lowbrow Wanderers SC John Zukas Glory Continental 7: MFLS Top 10 (2009); Cup Winners Cup (2009); East Coast Open Cup (2009); MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2005); Division Champion (2004).
Seeds 7-12
8 (23) ManaMana James Jablonski Division of Great Significance 7: Champions League (2009); MFLS Top 10 (2009, 2007); Division Cup (2009, 2007); MFLS Top 25 (2004), Division Champion (2004).
9 Ladanday Rovers Josh Sauer Glory Continental 2: MFLS Top 10 (2009); East Coast Open Cup (2006).
10 Sasha Juniors Thomas Johnson WizardsMFLS 4: MFLS Top 100 (2009); Division Champion (2009, 2008); MFLS Top 50 (2008).
11 (4) Phoenix TS Michael Thomas Brew City FA 10: MFLS Top 25 (2009); Brew City League Cup (2009); MFLS Top 5 (2008); Brew City FA Cup (2008, 2007, 2002); MFLS Top 50 (2007); BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
12 (3) Stonebury United Edward Stone Glory Continental 14: MFLS Top 25 (2009, 2003); Division Cup (2009); MFLS Top 10 (2007, 2005, 2004); MFLS Top 5 (2006, 1998); Elite Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2001); MFLS 3rd Place (2000); Brew City Fantasy League (2000); MFLS Champion – Pro (1999).
13 (26) Glorydaze Paul Richards Brew City FA 10: MFLS Top 25 (2009); MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2007); East Coast Open Cup (2007); MFLS Runnerup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 10 (2005); Best of the Best Cup (2005).
Seeds 13-18
14 (3) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 26: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2003, 2000); Elite Cup (2009); MFLS 3rd Place (2008); Brew City Fantasy League (2008, 2004, 2002, 1999); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2002, 1999); MFLS Top 10 (2006); Brew City League Cup (2006, 2003, 2002, 2001); John Thomson Cup (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2001); MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); MFLS Runnerup (1998).
15 (25) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World 8: MFLS Top 25 (2009); Division Champion (2009, 2005); MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 5 (2005, 2004); Paper Cup (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
16 (1) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 17: MFLS Prediction League (2009, 2008); MFLS Top 100 (2009); MFLS Champion (2008); Division Champion (2008, 2007, 2004, 2002); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2003); Division Cup (2007, 2005, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2005, 2002); MFLS 3rd Place (2004).
1st highest ranked playin team
2nd highest ranked playin team
3rd highest ranked playin team
Seeds 19-24
4th highest ranked playin team
5th highest ranked playin team
6th highest ranked playin team
7th highest ranked playin team
8th highest ranked playin team
Host (n/a) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 6: MFLS Top 50 (2009); BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2008); Silversmiths Cup (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
Play-In
17 (14) Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 15: MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2003); MFLS Top 100 (2008); Elite Cup (2008); MFLS Top 5 (2007); Brew City League Cup (2007); Brew City Fantasy League (2007); John Thomson Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2004); MFLS 3rd Place (2005); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2005); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003).
18 (38) Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA 8: MFLS Top 25 (2009, 2007); Brew City FA Cup (2009); Revolution Supporters Cup (2008); MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2005, 2003); John Thomson Cup (2005); MFLS Top 5 (2004).
19 (u) Cánicas A.C. Luis Cabo-Perez Brew City FA 4: MFLS Top 25 (2009); MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2007); John Thomson Cup (2008).
20 (9) Houston Dynamo Mike van den Bold USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 50 (2009); MFLS Top 10 (2008); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
21 (27) Elastic Norsemen Per Abrahamsen RevMFLS 7: MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); American Association Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
22 (u) The Irons George Wyatt The Black & The Red FA 4: MFLS Top 50 (2009); Division Champion (2009); MFLS Top 100 (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2007).
27 BoulderKronickFC Jason Lonergan Glory Continental 2: MFLS Top 25 (2009); Division Champion (2009).
38 Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC Gordon Pfeiffer Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2008).
39 snedecor Oscar Diez La Armada Invencible 1: MFLS Top 50 (2009).
41 Seattle SC Matt Reaser Glory Continental 1: MFLS Top 50 (2009).
42 Carnival FC John Tommervik Glory Continental 1: MFLS Top 50 (2009).
45 (13) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA 25: MFLS Top 50 (2008, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2008, 2005); East Coast Open Cup (2008, 2005); Elite Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2001); Cup Winners Cup (2006, 2005); Mug’O’Suds (2006, 2005); Brew City FA Cup (2006, 2001); MFLS 3rd Place (2006); Brew City Fantasy League (2006, 2005, 2003, 2001); MFLS Champion (2005); American Association Cup (2005); MFLS Runnerup (2003); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
46 (30) Hometown Soccer Club Scott Viar ROOKIE BALL 12: MFLS Top 100 (2009); Division Champion (2009, 2001, 1998, 1997); Crew Fans FA Cup (2005, 2003, 2001); MFLS Top 10 (1999); MFLS Top 50 (2001, 2000, 1996).
47 (6) Avengers Keiran Downie Casbah 7: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2005); MFLS Top 10 (2008); Favorite MLS Club Cup (2008); Division Champion (2008, 2005); Division Cup (2005).
48 (11) El futbol es asi Jorge Garcia La Armada Invencible 6: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2007); Elite Soccer Fed Cup (2009); MFLS Top 25 (2008); Champions League (2008); Division Champion (2007).
u (44) Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS 6: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2008, 2007); Division Cup (2007); Revolution Supporters Cup (2004); Silversmiths Cup (2004).
u (u) Mike’s Ninja Turtles Mike Gibson Brew City FA 5: MFLS Top 100 (2009); MFLS Top 50 (2008); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2006); Cup Number #8247 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
u (u) Real New Britski Sebastian Jablonski Division Of Great Significance 5: MFLS Top 100 (2009); MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005).
u (u) Spanish Girls Manuel Garcia La Armada Invencible 4: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2007); MFLS Top 25 (2008); Division Champion (2007).
u Arrows S.C. Dan Chiariello Brew City FA 5: MFLS Top 100 (2009); Division Champion (2002, 2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001).
u (8) cincinnati contomati Paco Vivancos La Armada Invencible 3: MFLS Top 100 (2009); MFLS Top 10 (2008); Division Champion (2008).
u DWBs curtis white One World Futbol 3: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2007); Division Champion (2007).
u Surreywood Rangers Rob Robinson Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2007, 2003).
u Giggity Will Huff USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 100 (2009); MFLS Top 10 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
u Short Bus Kids FC Calin Young ROOKIE BALL 2: MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2007).
u Chisquito USA Francisco Javier Sobrado Bustamante La Armada Invencible 1: MFLS Top 100 (2009).
u (18) Causmos Steve Ercolano Glory Continental 7: Nationwide Super Cup (2008); Cup Winners Cup (2007); Division Cup (2007, 2005); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2005); Miklos Feher Cup (2004).
u (42) Kingsbridge John Willis Brew City FA 5: MFLS Top 25 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2003, 2002); Division Cup (2002).
u (u) Pioneer Detasselers Chris Sorcic Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2003); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2002).
u (24) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill WizardsMFLS 8: MFLS Top 25 (2004); MFLS Top 5 (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
u (2) FC Chunkers Cristi Thomas Division Of Great Significance 14: MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2006); MFLS Runnerup (2008, 2004); American Association Cup (2008, 2004); Division Cup (2008, 2004); Division Champion (2008, 2007, 2004); MFLS Top 10 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Champions League (2004).
u (16) GameCocks D’Ramsey Jones USA vs World 3: MFLS Open Cup (2008); Division Cup (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2005).

Play-In Rounds (2010)

The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. Currently, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week    1     2   Grp
       32 -- 16 -- 8

The 32 lowest seeded teams play Week 1. The 16 survivors move on to Week 2. The eight Week 2 survivors move on to the group stages. A random draw will be held for each play-in round.

Week 1
(Mar 25-27)
snedecor 2:1 Aviators
Houston Dynamo 1:3 Real New Britski
Giggity 5:0 FC Chunkers
Elastic Norsemen 2:3 Arrows S.C.
Headhunter FC 0:3 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Carnival FC 3:1 El futbol es asi
DWBs 0:0 The Irons3 (assists 4-5)
Chisquito USA 2:2 Surreywood Rangers3 (assists 3-5)
4Causmos 1:1 Kingsbridge (assists 4-4) … Landon Donovan’s first senior international goal came against what country? (Mexico)
Weirder Bremen 2:1 Avengers
Halmstad Swedes 1:3 Pioneer Detasselers
Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC 2:2 Seattle SC3 (assists 3-4)
Hometown Soccer Club 1:3 Cánicas A.C.
Spanish Girls 3:2 Short Bus Kids FC
3Dynamo Silver Spring 1:1 BoulderKronickFC (assists 5-2)
GameCocks 1:1 cincinnati contomati1 (Dykstra 1-0 Hesmer)

Week 2
(Apr 1-3)
Spanish Girls 6:1 Arrows S.C.
1Pioneer Detasselers 3:3 The Irons (Hesmer 0:2 Rimando)
Giggity 3:3 Weirder Bremen (assists 3:3) … Actor Andrew Shue played how many professional soccer games? (a: 5)
cincinnati contomati 4:2 Cánicas A.C.
2Surreywood Rangers 2:2 snedecor (Davis 2:1 Casey)
Dynamo Silver Spring 3:3 Seattle SC2 (Davis 2:3 McBride, Davis)
Carnival FC 2:5 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Real New Britski 4:0 Causmos

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Group Stage (2010)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spanish Girls 3 2 1 16 11 +5 11
2 unclean sheets 3 2 1 14 11 +3 11
3 Top Shelf 1 3 2 10 12 -2 6
4 ManaMana 1 1 4 8 14 -6 4
Pos Group B W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Alewive FC 3 2 1 13 13 0 11
2 Alpine Dream 2 3 1 13 11 +2 9
3 Ladanday Rovers 2 1 3 13 10 +3 7
4 Dynamo Kyiv YCK 1 2 3 12 17 -5 5
Pos Group C W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sasha Juniors 3 3 0 17 14 +3 12
2 Seattle SC 3 1 2 17 14 +3 10
3 Hotspur 2 2 2 13 13 0 8
4 Mohawks FC 1 0 5 8 14 -6 3
Pos Group D W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 SDFC Macross 4 2 0 23 12 +11 14
2 Phoenix TS 2 1 3 9 15 -6 7
3 Real New Britski 1 3 2 13 14 -1 6
4 Pioneer Detasselers 2 0 4 11 15 -4 6
Pos Group E W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stonebury United 3 2 1 19 13 +6 11
2 Weirder Bremen 3 0 3 15 14 +1 9
3 Mike’s Ninja Turtles 2 2 2 12 14 -2 8
4 Szylx 1 2 3 10 15 -5 5
Pos Group F W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Surreywood Rangers 4 1 1 16 8 +8 13
2 cincinnati contomati 3 2 1 17 10 +7 11
3 Lowbrow Wanderers SC 1 2 3 7 14 -7 5
4 Glorydaze 0 2 4 9 17 -8 3

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on group goal difference.
  • 2 Team advances on group goals for.
  • 3 Team advances on head-to-head goal difference.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Schedule (2010)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 3
(Apr 10)
Group A
Top Shelf 1:1 unclean sheets
Spanish Girls 2:1 ManaMana
Group B
Alewive FC 2:1 Ladanday Rovers
Alpine Dream 2:2 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Group C
Hotspur 2:1 Mohawks FC
Seattle SC 3:3 Sasha Juniors
Group D
Pioneer Detasselers 2:4 SDFC Macross
Real New Britski 2:0 Phoenix TS
Group E
Weirder Bremen 2:0 Szylx
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 1:3 Stonebury United
Group F
Surreywood Rangers 4:0 Lowbrow Wanderers SC
cincinnati contomati 6:1 Glorydaze

Week 4
(Apr 15-18)
Group A
unclean sheets 3:4 ManaMana
Top Shelf 2:5 Spanish Girls
Group B
Dynamo Kyiv YCK 1:4 Ladanday Rovers
Alpine Dream 3:3 Alewive FC
Group C
Mohawks FC 2:3 Sasha Juniors
Hotspur 4:3 Seattle SC
Group D
SDFC Macross 6:2 Phoenix TS
Pioneer Detasselers 3:1 Real New Britski
Group E
Szylx 4:4 Stonebury United
Weirder Bremen 2:3 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Group F
Lowbrow Wanderers SC 3:2 Glorydaze
Surreywood Rangers 2:4 cincinnati contomati

Week 5
(Apr 22-25)
Group A
unclean sheets 3:2 Spanish Girls
Top Shelf 3:0 ManaMana
Group B
Dynamo Kyiv YCK 4:4 Alewive FC
Alpine Dream 3:2 Ladanday Rovers
Group C
Mohawks FC 1:3 Seattle SC
Hotspur 4:4 Sasha Juniors
Group D
SDFC Macross 3:3 Real New Britski
Pioneer Detasselers 1:2 Phoenix TS
Group E
Szylx 2:2 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Weirder Bremen 4:3 Stonebury United
Group F
Lowbrow Wanderers SC 1:1 cincinnati contomati
Surreywood Rangers 3:1 Glorydaze

Week 6
(May 1)
Group A
unclean sheets 3:1 Top Shelf
ManaMana 1:3 Spanish Girls
Group B
Dynamo Kyiv YCK 1:3 Alpine Dream
Ladanday Rovers 3:0 Alewive FC
Group C
Mohawks FC 1:0 Hotspur
Sasha Juniors 3:2 Seattle SC
Group D
SDFC Macross 5:2 Pioneer Detasselers
Phoenix TS 3:3 Real New Britski
Group E
Szylx 4:2 Weirder Bremen
Stonebury United 3:3 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Group F
Lowbrow Wanderers SC 0:3 Surreywood Rangers
Glorydaze 2:2 cincinnati contomati

Week 7
(May 5-8)
Group A
ManaMana 2:3 unclean sheets
Spanish Girls 3:3 Top Shelf
Group B
Ladanday Rovers 2:3 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Alewive FC 2:1 Alpine Dream
Group C
Sasha Juniors 3:2 Mohawks FC
Seattle SC 3:2 Hotspur
Group D
Phoenix TS 0:2 SDFC Macross
Real New Britski 1:2 Pioneer Detasselers
Group E
Stonebury United 3:0 Szylx
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 1:4 Weirder Bremen
Group F
Glorydaze 2:2 Lowbrow Wanderers SC
cincinnati contomati 2:3 Surreywood Rangers

Week 8
(May 13-15)
Group A
Spanish Girls 1:1 unclean sheets
ManaMana 0:0 Top Shelf
Group B
Alewive FC 2:1 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Ladanday Rovers 1:1 Alpine Dream
Group C
Seattle SC 3:1 Mohawks FC
Sasha Juniors 1:1 Hotspur
Group D
Real New Britski 3:3 SDFC Macross
Phoenix TS 2:1 Pioneer Detasselers
Group E
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 2:0 Szylx
Stonebury United 3:1 Weirder Bremen
Group F
cincinnati contomati 2:1 Lowbrow Wanderers SC
Glorydaze 1:1 Surreywood Rangers

Knock Out Rounds (2010)

First Round
(Week 13: Jun 25-27)
(Week 14: Jul 1-4)
Quarter-Final
(Week 15: Jul 8-11)
(Week 16: Jul 14-18)
Semi-Final
(Week 17: Jul 21-25)
(Week 18: Jul 31-Aug 1)
Final
(Week 19: Aug 5-8)
Seattle SC
Phoenix TS
3:1
2:4
small bracket image Phoenix TSa
Sasha Juniors
1:2
1:2
medium bracket image Phoenix TS
SDFC Macross
1:4
3:3
large bracket image SDFC Macross1
cincinnati contomati
2
2
Sasha Juniors
Alpine Dream
5:4
2:3
Alewive FC
SDFC Macross
4:3
4:5
small bracket image SDFC Macross
unclean sheets
2:3
0:3
unclean sheets
Hotspur
3:3
1:2
Stonebury United
cincinnati contomati
2:3
3:3
small bracket image cincinnati contomati
Surreywood Rangers
1:2
0:1
medium bracket image cincinnati contomati
Spanish Girls
2:4
1:1
Surreywood Rangers
Real New Britski
3:3
1:3
Weirder Bremen
Spanish Girls
2:3
3:3
small bracket image Spanish Girlsa
Ladanday Rovers
0:2
1:1
Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Ladanday Rovers
2:3
5:2

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • a Team advances on away match points.
  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.
Mug’O’Suds (2010)
Mug'O'Suds image
SDFC Macross
Kerry Kaszak
Shares