Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2011)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


Seed Team Manager Division Criteria
Teams Directly Into Group Play (1-6)
1 SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak USA vs World 10: MFLS 3rd Place (2010); Mug’O’Suds (2010); Division Cup (2010, 2004, 2003); Division Champion (2010, 2009); MFLS Top 5 (2009); Geographic Cup (2009); Division Champion (2003).
2 Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 18: MFLS Champion (2010); Brew City League Cup (2010, 2007); Brew City Fantasy League (2010, 2007); MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2003); MFLS Top 100 (2008); Elite Cup (2008); MFLS Top 5 (2007); John Thomson Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2004); MFLS 3rd Place (2005); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2005); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003).
3 FC Chunkers Cristi Thomas Division Of Great Significance 17: MFLS Top 25 (2010); Cup Winners Cup (2010); Division Cup (2010, 2008, 2004); Division Champion (2010, 2008, 2007, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2006); MFLS Runnerup (2008, 2004); American Association Cup (2008, 2004); MFLS Top 10 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Champions League (2004).
4 Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC Gordon Pfeiffer Brew City FA 4: MFLS Top 5 (2010); Champions League (2010); MFLS Top 50 (2009, 2008).
5 unclean sheets Matt Bogan All American Premier League 10: MFLS Runnerup (2010); Division Champion (2010, 2009, 2007); MFLS Champion (2009); Mug’O’Suds (2009, 2008); MFLS Top 50 (2008); MFLS Top 10 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006).
6 I <3 MLS Alan Ledbetter Soccer By Ives 2: MFLS Top 5 (2010); Division Champion (2010).
Teams Directly Into Group Play (7-12)
8 Redneck SC Barry Hendley Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 10 (2010); MFLS Top 100 (2009).
9 FC Byrd Turgler Ben Lyon Soccer By Ives 1: MFLS Top 10 (2010).
11 Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 28: MFLS Top 25 (2010, 2007, 2002, 1999); John Thomson Cup (2010, 2006); MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2003, 2000); Elite Cup (2009); MFLS 3rd Place (2008); Brew City Fantasy League (2008, 2004, 2002, 1999); MFLS Top 10 (2006); Brew City League Cup (2006, 2003, 2002, 2001); MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2001); MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); MFLS Runnerup (1998).
12 Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 18: MFLS Top 25 (2010, 2007, 2003); MFLS Prediction League (2009, 2008); MFLS Top 100 (2009); MFLS Champion (2008); Division Champion (2008, 2007, 2004, 2002); Division Cup (2007, 2005, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2005, 2002); MFLS 3rd Place (2004).
13 Newport FC Alan Burke USA vs World 4: MFLS Top 10 (2010); MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Champion (2004).
14 Hounds FC Tim Drew All American Premier League 7: MFLS Top 25 (2010); MFLS Prediction League (2010); Silversmiths Cup (2010, 2008); Division Cup (2010); MFLS Top 100 (2009, 2005); Geographic Cup (2005).
Teams Directly Into Group Play (13-16)
15 Arrows S.C. Dan Chiariello Brew City FA 6: MFLS Top 25 (2010); MFLS Top 100 (2009); Division Champion (2002, 2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001).
19 Dudley Street Hooligans David Arndt Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 25 (2010, 2008); Division Champion (2008).
20 Carnival FC John Tommervik All American Premier League 2: MFLS Top 25 (2010); MFLS Top 50 (2009).
22 Skillz Rod Sewell USA vs World 1: MFLS Top 25 (2010).
28 Wolford Wolves Leon Kauffman USA vs World 6: MFLS Top 50 (2010, 2008, 2006, 2005); MFLS Top 100 (2009); Division Champion (2005).
29 FC Bayern Tampa Bob Sellers All American Premier League 6: MFLS Open Cup (2010); MFLS Top 50 (2010, 2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003); Division Champion (2004, 2003).
32 Avengers Keiran Downie Casbah 10: Division Cup (2010, 2005); MFLS Top 100 (2010, 2009, 2005); Division Champion (2010, 2008, 2005); MFLS Top 10 (2008); Favorite MLS Club Cup (2008).
33 Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA 10: Geographic Cup (2010); MFLS Top 100 (2010); MFLS Top 25 (2009, 2007); Brew City FA Cup (2009); Revolution Supporters Cup (2008); MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2005, 2003); John Thomson Cup (2005); MFLS Top 5 (2004).
40 Poplar Point United Ben Wright Argy Bargy Insiders 3: Division Champion (2010); Mug’O’Suds (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
u Seattle SC Matt Reaser All American Premier League 2: MFLS Top 50 (2010, 2009).
Scholarship Team + Host
scholarship The Laws of Lalas Randall Hall USA vs World 0: no trophies
Host (n/a) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 6: MFLS Top 50 (2009); BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2008); Silversmiths Cup (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
Play-In

Play-In Rounds (2011)

There is only one play-in round:

Week    3   Grp
       12 -- 6

The 12 lowest seeded teams play Week 3. The six survivors move on to the group stages. A random draw will be held before the play-in round.

Week 3
(Mar 25-26)
Los Beatos 0:0 Weirder Bremen1 (Thornton 1:0 Sutton)
Headhunter FC 3:3 Avengers1 (Hartman 2:0 Frei)
Seattle SC 3:2 Short Bus Kids FC
cincinnati contomati 2:3 FC Bayern Tampa
Wolford Wolves 4:2 Cánicas A.C.
Aviators 0:3 Poplar Point United

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Group Stage (2011)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 SDFC Macross 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
2 Arrows S.C. 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3 Redneck SC 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
Redneck finishes ahead on third tie break due to 2:0 defeat of Seattle SC.
4 Seattle SC 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
Pos Group B W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dynamo Silver Spring 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
2 Avengers 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3 Wolford Wolves 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
4 FC Byrd Turgler 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
Pos Group C W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 The Laws of Lalas 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
2 Top Shelf 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
3 Carnival FC 0 2 1 4 5 -1 2
4 FC Chunkers 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1
Pos Group D W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 FC Bayern Tampa 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
2 Weirder Bremen 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3 Hotspur 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
4 Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0
Pos Group E W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dudley Street Hooligans 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
2 Newport FC 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
3 Poplar Point United 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2
4 unclean sheets 0 2 1 0 2 -2 2
Pos Group F W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Skillz 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
2 I <3 MLS 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
3 Hounds FC 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
4 Alewive FC 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on group goal difference.
  • 2 Team advances on group goals for.
  • 3 Team advances on head-to-head goal difference.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Schedule (2011)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 4
(Apr 1-3)
Group A
Arrows S.C. 2:1 SDFC Macross
Seattle SC 0:2 Redneck SC
Group B
Avengers 0:0 FC Byrd Turgler
Wolford Wolves 1:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
Group C
Carnival FC 1:1 FC Chunkers
The Laws of Lalas 1:1 Top Shelf
Group D
FC Bayern Tampa 2:0 Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC
Weirder Bremen 2:1 Hotspur
Group E
Dudley Street Hooligans 0:0 unclean sheets
Poplar Point United 1:1 Newport FC
Group F
Skillz 1:0 I <3 MLS
Alewive FC 0:3 Hounds FC

Week 5
(Apr 6-10)
Group A
SDFC Macross 3:0 Redneck SC
Arrows S.C. 0:1 Seattle SC
Group B
Dynamo Silver Spring 3:1 FC Byrd Turgler
Wolford Wolves 1:2 Avengers
Group C
FC Chunkers 2:3 Top Shelf
Carnival FC 1:2 The Laws of Lalas
Group D
Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC 1:4 Hotspur
FC Bayern Tampa 1:0 Weirder Bremen
Group E
unclean sheets 0:2 Newport FC
Dudley Street Hooligans 1:0 Poplar Point United
Group F
I <3 MLS 4:0 Hounds FC
Skillz 3:1 Alewive FC

Week 6
(Apr 13-17)
Group A
SDFC Macross 1:1 Seattle SC
Arrows S.C. 0:0 Redneck SC
Group B
Dynamo Silver Spring 2:1 Avengers
Wolford Wolves 1:0 FC Byrd Turgler
Group C
FC Chunkers 0:2 The Laws of Lalas
Carnival FC 2:2 Top Shelf
Group D
Dave Looks Like Pete Vagenas FC 0:1 Weirder Bremen
FC Bayern Tampa 1:1 Hotspur
Group E
unclean sheets 0:0 Poplar Point United
Dudley Street Hooligans 1:0 Newport FC
Group F
I <3 MLS 2:2 Alewive FC
Skillz 1:0 Hounds FC

Knock Out Rounds (2011)

First Round
(Week 8: Apr 29-May 1)
(Week 9: May 4-7)
Quarter-Final
(Week 10: May 11-15)
(Week 11: May 21-22)
Semi-Final
(Week 12: May 25-29)
(Week 13: Jun 1-5)
Final
(Week 14: Jun 8-12)
Redneck SC
Skillz
1:0
3:0
small bracket image Skillz
FC Bayern Tampa
3:0
6:1
medium bracket image FC Bayern Tampa
I <3 MLS
3:0
2:0
large bracket image FC Bayern Tampa
SDFC Macross
3
2
Arrows S.C.
FC Bayern Tampa
2:2
5:3
Top Shelf
Hotspur
1:2
3:1
small bracket image Hotspur
I <3 MLS
1:0
5:1
Weirder Bremen
I <3 MLS
2:1
2:2
Wolford Wolves
Hounds FC
2:2
1:2
small bracket image Wolford Wolves
SDFC Macross
7:0
7:0a
medium bracket image SDFC Macross
Dynamo Silver Spring
5:1
3:2
Avengers
SDFC Macross
2:0
5:3
Dudley Street Hooligans
The Laws of Lalas
2:1
0:0
small bracket image Dudley Street Hooligans
Dynamo Silver Spring
6:2
6:2a
Dynamo Silver Spring
Newport FC
4:1
2:1

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • a Team advances on away match points.
  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.
Mug’O’Suds (2011)
Mug'O'Suds image
FC Bayern Tampa
Bob Sellers
Shares