Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2009)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


48 Acceptances (2009)
(48 teams Max)
Seed
(2008 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Seeds 1-6
1 (5) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 15: MFLS Champion (2008); Division Champion (2008, 2007, 2004, 2002); MFLS Prediction League (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2003); Division Cup (2007, 2005, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2005, 2002); MFLS 3rd Place (2004).
3 (7) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 24: MFLS 3rd Place (2008); Brew City Fantasy League (2008, 2004, 2002, 1999); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2002, 1999); MFLS Top 10 (2006); Brew City League Cup (2006, 2003, 2002, 2001); John Thomson Cup (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2001); MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000); MFLS Runnerup (1998).
unseed Stonebury United Edward Stone All American Premier League 5: MFLS 3rd Place (2000); Brew City Fantasy League (2000); MFLS Champion – Pro (1999); MFLS Top 10 (1998); MFLS Top 100 (2001).
4 (20) Phoenix TS Michael Thomas Brew City FA 8: MFLS Top 5 (2008); Brew City FA Cup (2008, 2007, 2002); MFLS Top 50 (2007); BCFA 3rd Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
5 (28) Plattsburgh United Chris Waterbury USA vs World 9: MFLS Top 5 (2008, 2006); Division Champion (2008, 2006); MFLS Top 100 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Champion (2005, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
6 (u) Avengers Keiran Downie Casbah 6: MFLS Top 10 (2008); Favorite MLS Club Cup (2008); Division Champion (2008, 2005); Division Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
Seeds 7-12
8 cincinnati contomati Paco Vivancos La Armada Invencible 2: MFLS Top 10 (2008); Division Champion (2008).
9 Houston Dynamo Mike van den Bold USA vs World 2: MFLS Top 10 (2008); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
10 (13) unclean sheets Matt Bogan The Nordecke Crew Fans 5: MFLS Top 50 (2008); Mug’O’Suds (2008); MFLS Top 10 (2007); Division Champion (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006).
11 El futbol es asi Jorge Garcia La Armada Invencible 4: MFLS Top 25 (2008); Champions League (2008); Division Champion (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2007).
13 (6) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA 24: MFLS Top 50 (2008, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2008, 2005); East Coast Open Cup (2008, 2005); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2001); Cup Winners Cup (2006, 2005); Mug’O’Suds (2006, 2005); Brew City FA Cup (2006, 2001); MFLS 3rd Place (2006); Brew City Fantasy League (2006, 2005, 2003, 2001); MFLS Champion (2005); American Association Cup (2005); MFLS Runnerup (2003); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
14 (4) Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 14: MFLS Top 100 (2008); Elite Cup (2008); MFLS Top 5 (2007); Brew City League Cup (2007); Brew City Fantasy League (2007); John Thomson Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2004); MFLS 3rd Place (2005); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2005); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
Seeds 13-18
GameCocks moved down two spots to avoid teams from same division (AAPL and USA) being in the same group
17 (u) Hounds FC Tim Drew All American Premier League 3: Silversmiths Cup (2008); Geographic Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
18 (2) Causmos Steve Ercolano All American Premier League 7: Nationwide Super Cup (2008); Cup Winners Cup (2007); Division Cup (2007, 2005); MFLS Top 25 (2007, 2005); Miklos Feher Cup (2004).
16 (34) GameCocks D’Ramsey Jones USA vs World 3: MFLS Open Cup (2008); Division Cup (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2005).
1st highest ranked playin team
2nd highest ranked playin team
3rd highest ranked playin team
Seeds 19-24
4th highest ranked playin team
5th highest ranked playin team
6th highest ranked playin team
7th highest ranked playin team
8th highest ranked playin team
Host (16) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 4: Silversmiths Cup (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
Play-In Week 4
19 Turboduck SC Brice Ambrecht Nationwide Premier League
Brew City FA
2: MFLS Top 100 (2008); Geographic Cup (2008).
22 (3) Mohawks Todd Bevan Nationwide Premier League
Brew City FA
5: Mug’O’Suds (2007); MFLS Top 50 (2006); Nationwide Super Cup (2005); LA Strikers Cup (2005); Division Cup (2004).
23 (14) ManaMana James Jablonski Division of Great Significance 4: MFLS Top 10 (2007); Division Cup (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2004), Division Champion (2004).
24 (35) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill Wizards MFLS 8: MFLS Top 25 (2004); MFLS Top 5 (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
25 (19) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World 6: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 5 (2005, 2004); Division Champion (2005); Paper Cup (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
26 (16) Glorydaze Paul Richards Nationwide Premier League
Brew City FA
9: MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2004); MFLS Top 50 (2007); East Coast Open Cup (2007); MFLS Runnerup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 10 (2005); Best of the Best Cup (2005).
27 (18) Elastic Norsemen Per Abrahamsen RevMFLS 6: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); American Association Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
29 (24) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League 8: MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2007); Silversmiths Cup (2006); Division Cup (2006, 2003); MFLS Top 10 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003).
Play-In Week 3
30 (-) Hometown Soccer Club Scott Viar Minnesota Thunder 10: Crew Fans FA Cup (2005, 2003, 2001); Division Champion (2001, 1998, 1997); MFLS Top 10 (1999); MFLS Top 50 (2001, 2000, 1996).
38 (15) Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA 7: Revolution Supporters Cup (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2007); MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2005, 2003); John Thomson Cup (2005); MFLS Top 5 (2004).
42 (47) Kingsbridge John Willis Nationwide Premier League
Brew City FA
5: MFLS Top 25 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2003, 2002); Division Cup (2002).
43 (26) Partizan Bellevue Hugh Davis Division of Great Significance 5: MFLS Top 100 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
44 (17) Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS 5: MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2007); Division Cup (2007); Revolution Supporters Cup (2004); Silversmiths Cup (2004).
45 (21) Io Fury Glenn McDonald RevMFLS 5: MFLS Top 50 (2007, 2005); Revolution Supporters Cup (2007); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (1999).
unseed (u) Mike’s Ninja Turtles Mike Gibson Brew City FA 4: MFLS Top 50 (2008); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2006); Cup Number #8247 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
unseed (32) Real New Britski Sebastian Jablonski Division Of Great Significance 4: MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005).
Play-In Week 2
unseed (54) Lowbrow Wanderers SC John Zukas All American Premier League 4: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2005); Division Champion (2004).
unseed FC Touchline Ban Eric Anderson ROOKIE BALL 4: MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2004); Division Champion (2008, 2004).
unseed (56) Bulldawgs Sam Stark All American Premier League 4: MFLS Top 100 (2007, 2005); Division Champion (2007); MFLS Open Cup (2006).
unseed (62) FC Bayern Tampa Bob Sellers All American Premier League 4: MFLS Top 50 (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003); Division Champion (2004, 2003).
unseed (-) Spanish Girls Manuel Garcia Spain Is Different 3: MFLS Top 25 (2008); Division Champion (2007); MFLS Top 100 (2007).
unseed (u) Shaolin Mystigods David Molenda Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2005).
unseed (u) Pioneer Detasselers Chris Sorcic Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2003); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2002).
unseed (31) Dynamo Kyiv YCK Victor Krasij Division of Great Significance 3: Division Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
scholarship (u) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak All American Premier League 3: Division Cup (2004, 2003), Division Champion (2003).
unseed (u) Birchfield Tuesday Jim Perry Division of Great Significance 3: MFLS Top 50 (2008, 2005); MFLS Top 100 (2006).
unseed Grass Pitch Please Brian Coleman Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
unseed (u) Dynamo Salem Marc Janssen All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
scholarship Cánicas A.C. Luis Cabo-Perez Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 100 (2008, 2007); John Thomson Cup (2008).
unseed (u) Newport FC Alan Burke USA vs World 3: MFLS Top 50 (2007); MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Champion (2004).
unseed Dudley Street Hooligans David Arndt Nationwide Premier League
Brew City FA
2: MFLS Top 25 (2008); Division Champion (2008).
unseed The Irons George Wyatt The Black & The Red FA 2: MFLS Top 100 (2008); MFLS Top 25 (2007).

Play-In Rounds (2009)

The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. Currently, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week    2    3    4    Grp
       16 -- 8
             +
             8 -- 8
                  +
                  8 --  8
                        +
                       16

The 16 lowest seeded teams play Week 1. The eight survivors move on to Week 2, where they meet the next eight higher seeded teams. The eight Week 2 survivors move on to Week 3, where they meet the next eight higher seeded teams. The eight Week 3 survivors move on to the group stages. A random draw will be held for each play-in round.

Week 2
(Mar 28-29)
FC Touchline Ban 2:3 Spanish Girls
Dynamo Salem 0:2 Shaolin Mystigods
Birchfield Tuesday 0:3 Dudley Street Hooligans
Cánicas A.C. 3:2 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Pioneer Detasselers 3:1 FC Bayern Tampa
Grass Pitch Please 2:5 SDFC Macross
Bulldawgs 1:3 Newport FC
Lowbrow Wanderers SC 2:2 The Irons3 (assists 0:2)

Week 3
(Apr 2-5)
3Newport FC 0:0 Partizan Bellevue (assists 1:0)
Spanish Girls 0:0 Dudley Street Hooligans3 (assists 0:2)
3Kingsbridge 0:0 Hometown Soccer Club (assists 3:0)
Io Fury 0:1 Pioneer Detasselers
4Cánicas A.C. 0:0 The Irons (assists 0:0) … (a: Brooklyn Beckham)
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 0:2 SDFC Macross
Weirder Bremen 0:0 Real New Britski4 (donovan) 2-2 (movsisyan-clark) … (a: Ujpest and Fiorentina)
Shaolin Mystigods 3:0 Halmstad Swedes

Week 4
(Apr 11)
Headhunter FC 2:1 Shaolin Mystigods
SDFC Macross 3:2 Cánicas A.C.
Glorydaze 1:2 ManaMana
Dudley Street Hooligans 2:4 Newport FC
Portland Red Tide 3:1 Turboduck SC
Pioneer Detasselers 2:1 Alpine Dream
Mohawks 1:1 Real New Britski1 (Busch 3:1 Frei)
Elastic Norsemen 2:2 Kingsbridge
both had busch … neither had alvarez … assists mapp 1:1 soumare …

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Group Stage (2009)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 cincinnati contomati 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
2 Kingsbridge 3 0 3 14 11 +3 9
3 Hotspur 2 1 3 12 17 -5 7
4 Hounds FC 1 3 2 10 11 -1 6
Pos Group B W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Top Shelf 3 3 0 10 6 +4 12
2 Causmos 3 3 0 12 9 +3 12
3 Real New Britski 1 1 4 8 11 -3 4
4 Houston Dynamo 1 1 4 7 11 -4 4
Pos Group C W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Pioneer Detasselers 5 0 1 15 9 +6 15
2 unclean sheets 2 3 1 11 11 0 9
3 GameCocks 1 2 3 12 13 -1 5
4 Stonebury United 1 1 4 9 14 -5 4
Pos Group D W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 SDFC Macross 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
2 El futbol es asi 3 0 3 15 14 +1 9
3 Phoenix TS 3 0 3 12 11 +1 9
4 ManaMana 2 1 3 9 11 -2 7
Pos Group E W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Headhunter FC 4 1 1 12 11 +1 13
2 Plattsburgh United 3 1 2 11 6 +5 10
3 Newport FC 2 0 4 9 9 0 6
4 Aviators 2 0 4 9 13 -4 6
Pos Group F W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Avengers 3 1 2 14 10 +4 10
2 Dynamo Silver Spring 3 1 2 13 15 -2 10
3 Portland Red Tide 2 2 2 13 14 -1 8
4 Alewive FC 1 2 3 15 16 -1 5

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on group goal difference.
  • 2 Team advances on group goals for.
  • 3 Team advances on head-to-head goal difference.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.

Schedule (2009)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 5
(Apr 17-19)
Group A
Hounds FC 2:2 Hotspur
Kingsbridge 0:1 cincinnati contomati
Group B
Real New Britski 2:0 Houston Dynamo
Causmos 2:2 Top Shelf
Group C
GameCocks 0:2 Stonebury United
Pioneer Detasselers 0:2 unclean sheets
Group D
ManaMana 0:3 Phoenix TS
SDFC Macross 2:1 El futbol es asi
Group E
Headhunter FC 0:0 Plattsburgh United
Newport FC 2:0 Aviators
Group F
Portland Red Tide 2:0 Avengers
Alewive FC 4:2 Dynamo Silver Spring

Week 6
(Apr 22-26)
Group A
Hotspur 1:3 cincinnati contomati
Hounds FC 3:2 Kingsbridge
Group B
Top Shelf 2:0 Houston Dynamo
Causmos 2:1 Real New Britski
Group C
Stonebury United 2:2 unclean sheets
GameCocks 3:5 Pioneer Detasselers
Group D
Phoenix TS 4:2 El futbol es asi
ManaMana 2:0 SDFC Macross
Group E
Plattsburgh United 4:2 Aviators
Headhunter FC 2:1 Newport FC
Group F
Avengers 4:1 Dynamo Silver Spring
Portland Red Tide 2:2 Alewive FC

Week 7
(May 2-3)
Group A
Hotspur 0:2 Kingsbridge
Hounds FC 1:1 cincinnati contomati
Group B
Top Shelf 0:0 Real New Britski
Causmos 1:1 Houston Dynamo
Group C
Stonebury United 0:1 Pioneer Detasselers
GameCocks 1:1 unclean sheets
Group D
Phoenix TS 0:2 SDFC Macross
ManaMana 1:2 El futbol es asi
Group E
Plattsburgh United 2:0 Newport FC
Headhunter FC 2:1 Aviators
Group F
Avengers 1:1 Alewive FC
Portland Red Tide 1:2 Dynamo Silver Spring

Week 8
(May 6-10)
Group A
Hotspur 4:3 Hounds FC
cincinnati contomati 4:3 Kingsbridge
Group B
Top Shelf 2:2 Causmos
Houston Dynamo 4:2 Real New Britski
Group C
Stonebury United 1:5 GameCocks
unclean sheets 1:4 Pioneer Detasselers
Group D
Phoenix TS 2:3 ManaMana
El futbol es asi 4:5 SDFC Macross
Group E
Plattsburgh United 2:3 Headhunter FC
Aviators 2:1 Newport FC
Group F
Avengers 6:3 Portland Red Tide
Dynamo Silver Spring 5:4 Alewive FC

Week 9
(May 16-17)
Group A
cincinnati contomati 2:3 Hotspur
Kingsbridge 2:1 Hounds FC
Group B
Houston Dynamo 1:2 Top Shelf
Real New Britski 2:3 Causmos
Group C
unclean sheets 2:1 Stonebury United
Pioneer Detasselers 1:0 GameCocks
Group D
El futbol es asi 3:0 Phoenix TS
SDFC Macross 1:1 ManaMana
Group E
Aviators 1:0 Plattsburgh United
Newport FC 4:1 Headhunter FC
Group F
Dynamo Silver Spring 1:0 Avengers
Alewive FC 2:3 Portland Red Tide

Week 10
(May 23-24)
Group A
Kingsbridge 5:2 Hotspur
cincinnati contomati 0:0 Hounds FC
Group B
Real New Britski 1:2 Top Shelf
Houston Dynamo 1:2 Causmos
Group C
Pioneer Detasselers 4:3 Stonebury United
unclean sheets 3:3 GameCocks
Group D
SDFC Macross 1:3 Phoenix TS
El futbol es asi 3:2 ManaMana
Group E
Newport FC 0:3 Plattsburgh United
Aviators 3:4 Headhunter FC
Group F
Alewive FC 2:3 Avengers
Dynamo Silver Spring 2:2 Portland Red Tide

Knock Out Rounds (2009)

First Round
(Week 11: May 27-31)
(Week 12: Jun 4-7)
Quarter-Final
(Week 13: Jun 10-14)
(Week 14: Jun 17-20)
Semi-Final
(Week 15: Jun 24-28)
(Week 16: Jul 4)
Final
(Week 17: Jul 11)
Headhunter FC
Phoenix TSa
4:0
3:1
small bracket image Phoenix TS
SDFC Macross
2:3
3:3
medium bracket image SDFC Macross
Plattsburgh United2
1:1
1:1
large bracket image Plattsburgh United
unclean sheets1
2
2
SDFC Macross
Hotspur
3:3
2:1
Avengers
cincinnati contomati
2:0
2:4
small bracket image cincinnati contomati
Plattsburgh United
2:2
3:2
Pioneer Detasselers
Plattsburgh United
2:2
4:3
Newport FC
unclean sheetsa
3:3
5:1
small bracket image unclean sheets
Portland Red Tide
6:5
2:0
medium bracket image unclean sheets
Top Shelf
2:0
1:0
Portland Red Tide
Kingsbridge
5:3
2:1
El futbol es asi
Top Shelf
3:2
2:4
small bracket image Top Shelf
Dynamo Silver Spring
3:4
4:2
Causmos
Dynamo Silver Spring
2:3
3:3

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • a Team advances on away match points.
  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers.
  • 2 Team advances on total team PKs.
  • 3 Team advances on total team assists.
  • 4 Team advances on quiz question.
  • 5 Team advances on coin flip.
Mug’O’Suds (2009)
Mug'O'Suds image
unclean sheets
Matt Bogan
Shares