Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2006)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


40 Acceptances (2006)
(40 teams Max)
Seed
(2005 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Teams Directly Into Group Play (1-8)
1 (5) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA 18: MFLS Champion (2005); Cup Winners Cup (2005); Mug’O’Suds (2005); Brew City League Cup (2005); BCFA Summer Champion (2005, 2003); ECFA Open Cup (2005); American Association Cup (2005); MFLS Runnerup (2003); Brew City Fantasy League (2005,2003,2001); BCFA Spring Champion (2003); Brew City FA Cup (2001); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
2 (u) New Bedford Knights Brian De Sousa Nationwide Premier League 5: Champions League (2005); Silversmiths Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005); MFLS Top 10 (2005); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
3 (7) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World 5: MFLS Top 5 (2005, 2004); Division Champion (2005); Paper Cup (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
5 (9) Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 7: BCFA Spring Champion (2006); MFLS Top 5 (2005); MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
7 (1) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 20: MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2001); MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); Brew City League Cup (2003, 2002, 2001); Brew City Fantasy League (2002, 1999); BCFA Summer Champion (2004); BCFA Spring Champion (2005, 2004, 2002); MFLS Runnerup (1998); MFLS Top 25 (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000).
8 (2) FC Chunkers Cristi Thomas Division Of Great Significance 5: MFLS Top 100 (2005); Champions League (2004); MFLS Runnersup (2004); Division Cup (2004); Division Champion (2004).
9 (23) Causmos Steve Ercolano Nationwide Premier League 3: MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Cup (2005); Miklos Feher Cup (2004); Cup Winners Cup semifinalist (2005); Mug’O’Suds semifinalist (2005).
10 (3) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 8: MFLS Top 10 (2005, 2002); MFLS Top 5 (2004); Division Cup (2005, 2004); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2004, 2002).
Teams Directly Into Group Play (9-16)
11 (12) Hometown Soccer Club Scott Viar Crewfan 10: Crewfan FA Cup (2005, 2003, 2001); Division Champion (2001, 1998, 1997); MFLS Top 10 (1999); MFLS Top 50 (2001, 2000, 1996).
12 (-) Real New Britski Sebastian Jablonski Division Of Great Significance 3: MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005).
13 (u) Glorydaze Paul Richards Nationwide Premier League 4: MFLS Top 10 (2005); Best of the Best Cup (2005); Division Champion (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2004); Mug’O’Suds semifinalist (2005).
14 (-) Avengers Keiran Downie Casbah 3: Division Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
15 (4) Real Santa Fe John Stick All American Premier League 7: MFLS Top 100 (2005, 2004, 2003); Mug’O’Suds (2004); MFLS Champion (2002); Division Champion (2003, 2002).
16 (16) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 100 (2004); BCFA Spring Champion (2001); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
17 (-) Mike’s Ninja Turtles Mike Gibson Brew City FA 2: Cup Number #8247 (2005); Crewfan Division Champion (2005).
18 (-) Badger Up FC Joseph Sloan RevMFLS 1: Miklos Feher Cup (2005).
Play-In Week 2
19 (-) Jose Mourinho FC Bill Biscaia RevMFLS 1: Revolution Supporters Cup (2005).
22 (u) Shaolin Mystigods David Molenda Brew City FA 1: MFLS Top 25 (2005). Bottom 2004 seed advanced through three qualifiers, then placed second in group, advancing to 2005 knockout rounds.
23 (17) Nicol & Dime FC Ugo Biscaia RevMFLS 6: MFLS Top 100 (2005, 2004); Cup Winners Cup (2003); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003); Division Cup (2003).
27 (10) RevSolutions FC Tony Biscaia RevMFLS 5: MFLS Top 100 (2005); Revolution Supporters Cup (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2004, 2003); Division Champion (2004).
31 (20) Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA 4: MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2003); John Thomson Cup (2005); MFLS Top 5 (2004); Mug’O’Suds finalist (2005).
37 (14) MSA Desmond Lam USA vs World 4: MFLS Top 50 (2005); MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Cup (2004, 2002).
47 (u) FC Sterling Gary Shank Crewfan 4: Crewfan Super Cup (2000); Division Cup (2000); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
51 (u) Darcian Greywacke Jason Dadakis Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2005); MFLS Top 10 (2003); MFLS Top 100 (2004); Brew City FA Cup semifinalist (2005).
Play-In Week 1
52 (u) Io Fury Glenn McDonald RevMFLS 3: MFLS Top 50 (2005); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (1999).
53 (u) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak All American Premier League 3: Division Cup (2004,2003), Division Champion (2003).
56 (u) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003); Division Cup (2003).
58 (u) Kingsbridge John Willis Nationwide Premier League 3: Division Cup (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2002).
u (24) Mohawks Todd Bevan Nationwide Premier League 2: LA Strikers Cup (2005); Division Cup (2004).
u (-) Zurich Lake Gnomes John Guild USA vs World 2: MFLS Top 100 (2005); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
u (u) Elastic Norsemen Per Abrahamsen RevMFLS 2: MFLS Top 100 (2005); Division Champion (2004).
u (13) Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS 2: Revolution Supporters Cup (2004); Silversmiths Cup (2004).
u (u) Dynamo Salem Marc Janssen All American Premier League 2: MFLS Top 10 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
u (u) acgc John Thomas Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003).
u (u) Pioneer Detasselers Chris Sorcic Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 50 (2003); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2002).
u (u) Zooropa Statix FC Matthew Martin Nationwide Premier League 2: MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Champion (2004). 2005 Skips: 5
u (-) GameCocks D’Ramsey Jones USA vs World 1: MFLS Top 25 (2005).
u (-) Hounds FC Tim Drew Nationwide Premier League 1: MFLS Top 100 (2005).
u (u) Bulldawgs sam stark Nationwide Premier League 1: MFLS Top 100 (2005).
u (u) Bayou City FC Cameron Maness Division of Great Significance 1: MFLS Top 100 (2005).
Bumped Teams
bump (u) Inferno FC Chris Kennedy MLS Fame 1: Division Champion (2004).
bump (u) Surreywood Rangers Rob Robinson Brew City FA 1: MFLS Top 100 (2003).
bump (u) Thruball Chris Roman All American Premier League 1: MFLS Top 10 (1999).
bump (15) JC Comets Jose Fajardo Brew City FA 1: Brew City League Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup finalist (2005).2005 Skips: 3,3,3
bump (u) Ladanday Rovers Josh Sauer All American Premier League 0:
bump (u) Seattle SC Matt Reaser All American Premier League 0:
bump (-) Legions Colin Edmundson All American Premier League 0:
bump (u) FC Burn Jared schreiber Nationwide Premier League 0:
Invitations are offered based on the teams’ achievements during previous seasons. 2005 Mug seeding is in parens: (5).

Play-In Rounds (2006)

The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. Currently, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week    1    2    Grp
       16 -- 8
             +
             8 --  8
                   +
                  16

16 teams play Week 1. The eight survivors move on to Week 2 where they meet eight new teams. The eight second round survivors proceed to the group stage. A random draw will be held for each play-in round.

Week 1
(Apr 1-2)
Kingsbridge 7:6 acgc
Io Fury 3:6 GameCocks
SDFC Macross 6:5 Hounds FC
Halmstad Swedes 1:2 Bayou City FC
BULLDAWGS 5:4 Mohawks
Zurich Lake Gnomes 5:6 Elastic Norsemen
Pioneer Detasselers 5:3 Dynamo Salem
Zooropa Statix FC 2:6 Portland Red Tide

Week 2
(Apr 8)
BULLDAWGS 1:1 Bayou City FC1 (Guzan 2:0 Reis)
Shaolin Mystigods 0:2 Elastic Norsemen
Portland Red Tide 2:1 Kingsbridge
Nicol & Dime FC 1:1 Weirder Bremen1 (Busch 3:2 Onstad)
1MSA 1:1 FC Sterling (Onstad 2:3 Busch)
GameCocks 1:0 RevSolutions FC
4Darcian Greywacke 2:2 Wolves (Answer: “Hartson”)
1Pioneer Detasselers 2:2 SDFC Macross (Hartman 1:3 Garlick)

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers (1st tiebreaker).
  • 2 Team advances by total team PKs (2nd tiebreaker).
  • 3 Team advances by total team assists (3rd tiebreaker).
  • 4 Team advances by quiz question (4th tiebreaker).
  • 5 Team advances by coin flip (5th tiebreaker).

Group Stage (2006)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA Pts
1 Aviators 4 2 0 17 11 14
2 Darcian Greywacke 2 2 2 14 12 8
3 Real Santa Fe 1 2 3 12 15 5
4 Causmos 1 2 3 9 14 5
Pos Group B W D L GF GA Pts
1 Hotspur 5 0 1 18 9 15
2 New Bedford Knights 2 2 2 15 14 8
3 Portland Red Tide 2 2 2 13 17 8
4 Alewive FC 0 2 4 11 17 2
Pos Group C W D L GF GA Pts
1 Mike’s Ninja Turtles 4 2 0 17 7 14
2 Elastic Norsemen 4 1 1 19 14 13
3 Hometown Soccer Club 1 2 3 9 13 5
4 Alpine Dream 0 1 5 6 17 1
Pos Group D W D L GF GA Pts
1 Dynamo Silver Spring 3 2 1 21 13 11
2 Real New Britski 2 2 2 15 15 8
3 Pioneer Detasselers 2 1 3 14 16 7
4 Badger Up FC 1 3 2 12 18 6
Pos Group E W D L GF GA Pts
1 Glorydaze 4 2 0 14 9 14
2 Top Shelf 2 2 2 17 16 8
3 GameCocks 2 0 4 10 13 6
4 Weirder Bremen 1 2 3 11 13 5
Pos Group F W D L GF GA Pts
1 FC Chunkers 5 0 1 16 11 15
2 Bayou City FC 4 1 1 16 10 13
3 MSA 2 0 4 10 14 6
4 Avengers 1 1 4 7 14 1

Schedule (2006)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 3
(Apr 15)
Group A
Aviators 2:2 Causmos
Real Santa Fe 2:3 Darcian Greywacke
Group B
New Bedford Knights 1:2 Hotspur
Alewive FC 2:3 Portland Red Tide
Group C
Alpine Dream 1:2 Hometown Soccer Club
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 2:2 Elastic Norsemen
Group D
Dynamo Silver Spring 3:3 Real New Britski
Badger Up FC 1:2 Pioneer Detasselers
Group E
Top Shelf 1:2 Glorydaze
Weirder Bremen 1:2 GameCocks
Group F
FC Chunkers 3:1 Avengers
MSA 1:3 Bayou City FC

Week 4
(Apr 22-23)
Group A
Aviators 1:1 Darcian Greywacke
Real Santa Fe 1:1 Causmos
Group B
New Bedford Knights 3:1 Portland Red Tide
Alewive FC 0:2 Hotspur
Group C
Alpine Dream 1:2 Elastic Norsemen
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 1:1 Hometown Soccer Club
Group D
Dynamo Silver Spring 1:3 Pioneer Detasselers
Badger Up FC 1:1 Real New Britski
Group E
Top Shelf 1:2 GameCocks
Weirder Bremen 1:2 Glorydaze
Group F
FC Chunkers 1:4 Bayou City FC
MSA 2:1 Avengers

Week 5
(Apr 29-30)
Group A
Aviators 3:2 Real Santa Fe
Causmos 0:3 Darcian Greywacke
Group B
New Bedford Knights 3:3 Alewive FC
Hotspur 1:2 Portland Red Tide
Group C
Alpine Dream 0:2 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Hometown Soccer Club 2:3 Elastic Norsemen
Group D
Dynamo Silver Spring 2:2 Badger Up FC
Real New Britski 2:1 Pioneer Detasselers
Group E
Top Shelf 2:2 Weirder Bremen
Glorydaze 2:0 GameCocks
Group F
FC Chunkers 2:1 MSA
Avengers 1:1 Bayou City FC

Week 6
(May 6)
Group A
Causmos 3:5 Aviators
Darcian Greywacke 4:4 Real Santa Fe
Group B
Hotspur 5:4 New Bedford Knights
Portland Red Tide 4:4 Alewive FC
Group C
Hometown Soccer Club 3:3 Alpine Dream
Elastic Norsemen 4:7 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Group D
Real New Britski 4:5 Dynamo Silver Spring
Pioneer Detasselers 5:5 Badger Up FC
Group E
Glorydaze 5:5 Top Shelf
GameCocks 2:4 Weirder Bremen
Group F
Avengers 3:4 FC Chunkers
Bayou City FC 5:3 MSA

Week 7
(May 10-14)
Group A
Darcian Greywacke 2:3 Aviators
Causmos 1:2 Real Santa Fe
Group B
Portland Red Tide 2:2 New Bedford Knights
Hotspur 3:1 Alewive FC
Group C
Elastic Norsemen 5:1 Alpine Dream
Hometown Soccer Club 0:2 Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Group D
Pioneer Detasselers 1:4 Dynamo Silver Spring
Real New Britski 2:3 Badger Up FC
Group E
GameCocks 3:4 Top Shelf
Glorydaze 1:1 Weirder Bremen
Group F
Bayou City FC 1:4 FC Chunkers
Avengers 1:2 MSA

Week 8
(May 20)
Group A
Real Santa Fe 1:3 Aviators
Darcian Greywacke 1:2 Causmos
Group B
Portland Red Tide 1:5 Hotspur
Alewive FC 1:2 New Bedford Knights
Group C
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 3:0 Alpine Dream
Elastic Norsemen 3:1 Hometown Soccer Club
Group D
Badger Up FC 0:6 Dynamo Silver Spring
Pioneer Detasselers 2:3 Real New Britski
Group E
Weirder Bremen 2:4 Top Shelf
GameCocks 1:2 Glorydaze
Group F
MSA 1:2 FC Chunkers
Bayou City FC 2:0 Avengers

Knock Out Rounds (2006)

First Round
(Week 9: May 24-27)
(Week 10: May 31 – Jun 3)
Quarter-Final
(Week 13: Jun 21-25)
(Week 14: Jun 28 – Jul 1)
Semi-Final
(Week 15: Jul 4-8)
(Week 16: Jul 15)
Final
(Week 17: Jul 19-22)
FC Chunkers
Top Shelf
3:41
2:5
small bracket image FC Chunkers
GameCocks
0:4
1:2
medium bracket image FC Chunkers
Real New Britski
1:3
1:2
large bracket image FC Chunkers
Aviators
0
04
GameCocks
MSA
3:32
3:3
Darcian Greywacke
Real New Britski
2:3
3:6
small bracket image Real New Britski
Bayou City FC
2:6
0:4
Mike’s Ninja Turtles
Bayou City FC
0:3
2:2
Aviators
Dynamo Silver Spring
2:5
1:4
small bracket image Aviators
Portland Red Tide
2:7
0:8
medium bracket image Aviators
Elastic Norsemen
2:31
2:3
Pioneer Detasselers
Portland Red Tide
2:3
2:5
Glorydaze
Hotspur
2:2
2:3
small bracket image Hotspur
Elastic Norsemen
2:1
1:8
New Bedford Knights
Elastic Norsemen
1:3
2:4

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • 1 Team advances on away goals (1st tiebreaker).
  • 2 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers (2nd tiebreaker).
  • 3 Team advances by total team PKs (3rd tiebreaker).
  • 4 Team advances by total team assists (4th tiebreaker).
  • 5 Team advances by quiz question (5th tiebreaker).
  • 6 Team advances by coin flip (6th tiebreaker).

Mug’O’Suds (2006)
Mug'O'Suds image
Aviators
Hal Jones

 

Shares