Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2007)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


48 Acceptances (2007)
(48 teams Max)
Seed
(2006 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
Teams Directly Into Group Play (1-8)
1 (1) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA 20: Cup Winners Cup (2006, 2005); Mug’O’Suds (2006, 2005); Brew City FA Cup (2006, 2001); MFLS Top 5 (2006); Brew City Fantasy League (2006, 2005, 2003, 2001); MFLS Champion (2005); Brew City League Cup (2005); ECFA Open Cup (2005); American Association Cup (2005); MFLS Runnerup (2003); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
2 (-) Heresy House Scott Dunham All American Premier League 5: MFLS Champion (2006); Champions League (2006); Division Champion (2006, 1999), MFLS Top 25 (1997).
3 (7) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA 19: MFLS Top 10 (2006); Brew City League Cup (2006, 2003, 2002, 2001); John Thomson Cup (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005, 2001); MFLS Champion (2004); Cup Winners Cup (2004); Brew City FA Cup (2004); Best of the Best Cup (2004); Mug’O’Suds (2002); Brew City Fantasy League (2002, 1999); MFLS Runnerup (1998); MFLS Top 25 (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2003, 2000).
4 (13) Glorydaze Paul Richards Nationwide Premier League 6: MFLS Runnerup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 10 (2005); Best of the Best Cup (2005); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
5 (2) New Bedford Knights Brian De Sousa Nationwide Premier League 9: Revolution Supporters Cup (2006); Nationwide Super Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2006); Champions League (2005); Silversmiths Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005); MFLS Top 10 (2005); MFLS Top 50 (2004).
7 (56) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League 6: Silversmiths Cup (2006); Division Cup (2006, 2003); MFLS Top 10 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2003).
10 (u) Elastic Norsemen Per Abrahamsen RevMFLS 5: MFLS Top 25 (2006); American Association Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 100 (2005).
11 (-) Partizan Bellevue Hugh Davis Division of Great Significance 4: MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Cup (2006); Division Champion (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
Teams Directly Into Group Play (9-16)
13 (5) Dynamo Silver Spring Mark Lewis Brew City FA 7: MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2004); MFLS Top 5 (2005); Division Champion (2004, 1998); Champions League (2003); MFLS Top 50 (2003).
14 (10) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World 9: MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2005, 2002); MFLS Top 5 (2004); Division Cup (2005, 2004); MFLS Top 25 (2003); Division Champion (2004, 2002).
15 (3) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World 5: MFLS Top 5 (2005, 2004); Division Champion (2005); Paper Cup (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2003).
16 (16) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2004); Brew City League Cup (2000); host team.
17 (8) FC Chunkers Cristi Thomas Division Of Great Significance 6: MFLS Top 50( 2006); MFLS Top 100 (2005); Champions League (2004); MFLS Runnersup (2004); Division Cup (2004); Division Champion (2004).
18 (-) Dynamo Kyiv YCK Victor Krasij Division of Great Significance 3: Division Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
22 (u) Zooropa Statix FC Matthew Martin Nationwide Premier League 3: Division Cup (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
23 (12) Real New Britski Sebastian Jablonski Division Of Great Significance 4: MFLS Top 50 (2006); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Division Cup (2005); Division Champion (2005).
Play-In Week 3
29 (-) Ladanday Rovers Josh Sauer All American Premier League 1: ECFA Open Cup (2006).
31 (9) Causmos Steve Ercolano Nationwide Premier League 3: Division Cup (2005); MFLS Top 25 (2005); Miklos Feher Cup (2004).
37 (47) FC Sterling Gary Shank Crew Fans 6: MFLS Top 100 (2006); Division Champion (2006, 2000); Crew Fans Super Cup (2000); Division Cup (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
41 (31) Weirder Bremen Fred Turk Brew City FA 5: MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2005, 2003); John Thomson Cup (2005); MFLS Top 5 (2004).
53 (u) Mohawks Todd Bevan Nationwide Premier League 4: MFLS Top 50 (2006); Nationwide Super Cup (2005); LA Strikers Cup (2005); Division Cup (2004).
55 (58) Kingsbridge John Willis Nationwide Premier League 4: MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2003, 2002); Division Cup (2002).
u (-) Lowbrow Wanderers SC John Zukas All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 100 (2006, 2005); Division Champion (2004).
u (u) Dynamo Salem Marc Janssen All American Premier League 3: MFLS Top 25 (2006); MFLS Top 10 (2004); Division Champion (2004).
Play-In Week 2
u (u) Pioneer Detasselers Chris Sorcic Brew City FA 3: MFLS Top 50 (2006, 2003); BCFA 2nd Division Champion (2002).
u (53) SDFC Macross Kerry Kaszak All American Premier League 3: Division Cup (2004, 2003), Division Champion (2003).
u (22) Shaolin Mystigods David Molenda Brew City FA 2: MFLS Top 25 (2006, 2005).
u (-) Newport FC Alan Burke USA vs World 2: MFLS Top 25 (2006); Division Champion (2004).
u (-) Birchfield Tuesday Jim Perry Division of Great Significance 2: MFLS Top 100 (2006); MFLS Top 50 (2005).
u (-) Inferno FC Chris Kennedy MLS Fame 2: MFLS Top 100 (2006); Division Champion (2004).
u (17) Mike’s Ninja Turtles Mike Gibson Brew City FA 2: Cup Number #8247 (2005); Division Champion (2005).
u (u) Halmstad Swedes Mark St Clair RevMFLS 2: Revolution Supporters Cup (2004); Silversmiths Cup (2004).
Play-In Week 1
u (-) FC Touchline Ban Eric Anderson ROOKIE BALL 2: Division Champion (2004); MFLS Top 100 (2004).
u (u) GameCocks D’Ramsey Jones USA vs World 1: MFLS Top 25 (2005).
u (u) Bayou City FC Cameron Maness Division of Great Significance 1: MFLS Top 100 (2005).
u (-) Port City Navigators Gavin Myers Division Of Great Significance 1: Division Champion (2003).
u (-) FC Orlando 98 Eddie Arent Nationwide Premier League 1: Division Champion (2003).
u (-) Thruball Chris Roman All American Premier League 1: MFLS Top 10 (1999).
u (-) In off the post Paul Hughes Brew City FA 0: no trophies
u (-) Seattle SC Matt Reaser All American Premier League 0: no trophies
u (-) P-MOSHES Leo Velasquez {no div} 0: no trophies
u (-) Shee-ka-go Fire Sebastian Klocek All American Premier League 0: no trophies
u (-) Cheezburger SV scot willett USA vs World 0: no trophies
u (-) 1987 Manchester Walter Harrell Nationwide Premier League 0: no trophies
u (-) Wacky Wombats Seth Miller {no div} 1: Division Champion (2004). 2006 Skips: last 8 weeks
u (-) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill Wizards MFLS 8: MFLS Top 25 (2004); MFLS Top 5 (2003); Division Champion (2003, 2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002). 2006 Skips: 6, 4 …2005 Skips: 9
u (-) Mizzo FC Joseph Mott All American Premier League 1: MFLS Top 100 (2004). 2006 Skips: 4, last 14 weeks … 2005 Skips: 8,7,3,3
u (-) 1 FC Red Devils Steve Otruba Casbah 2: Champions League (1997); Division Champion (1997). 2006 Skips: 9, 8 … 2005 Skips: 6,6 …2004 Skips: 4,3,3,3,3
Invitations are offered based on the teams’ achievements during previous seasons. 2005 Mug seeding is in parens: (5).

Play-In Rounds (2007)

The lower a team is seeded, the more play-in rounds it must win to obtain one of the eight remaining group lots. Currently, the play-in schedule looks like this:

Week    1    2    3    Grp
       16 -- 8
             +
             8 -- 8
                  +
                  8 --  8
                        +
                       16

16 teams (seeds 33-48) play Week 1. The eight survivors move on to Week 2, where they meet eight new teams (seeds 25-32). The eight Week 2 survivors move on to Week 3, where they meet eight new teams (seeds 17-24). The eight Week 3 survivors move on to the group stages. A random draw will be held for each play-in round.

Week 1
(Apr 7-8)
Thruball 2:4 Wacky Wombats
FC Orlando 98 2:3 Headhunter FC
FC Touchline Ban 1:1 Seattle SC3 (assists 0:1)
P-MOSHES 0:1 GameCocks
1 FC Red Devils 1:3 Port City Navigators
In off the post 2:2 Shee-ka-go Fire3 (assists 0:1)
Cheezburger SV1 1:1 1987 Manchester (Cannon 0:1 Reis)
Mizzo FC 3:1 Bayou City FC

Week 2
(Apr 12-15)
Wacky Wombats 2:4 GameCocks
Cheezburger SV 2:3 Mizzo FC
Birchfield Tuesday 3:5 Pioneer Detasselers
Headhunter FC 4:3 Newport FC
Shaolin Mystigods 3:3 Seattle SC1 (Perkins 4:2 Cannon)
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 4:3 Port City Navigators
Shee-ka-go Fire 1:1 Inferno FC3 (assists 1:3)
SDFC Macross 3:4 Halmstad Swedes

Week 3
(Apr 19-22)
Seattle SC 1:2 Halmstad Swedes
Lowbrow Wanderers SC 0:2 GameCocks
Mohawks 2:2 Pioneer Detasselers4 (quiz answer: Tubingen)
Mike’s Ninja Turtles 2:2 Dynamo Salem1 (Pickens 1:0 Guzan)
lost on 90th minute PK Headhunter FC 1:3 FC Sterling
Weirder Bremen 2:4 Causmos
despite starting five defenders Inferno FC 1:1 Ladanday Rovers3 (assists 3:1)
Kingsbridge 3:0 Mizzo FC

Notes:

  • 1 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers (1st tiebreaker).
  • 2 Team advances by total team PKs (2nd tiebreaker).
  • 3 Team advances by total team assists (3rd tiebreaker).
  • 4 Team advances by quiz question (4th tiebreaker).
  • 5 Team advances by coin flip (5th tiebreaker).

Group Stage (2007)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA Pts
1 Aviators 3 3 0 13 8 12
2 Elastic Norsemen 2 2 2 17 13 8
3 Mohawks 1 4 1 11 13 7
4 FC Chunkers 0 3 3 11 18 3
Pos Group B W D L GF GA Pts
1 Dynamo Kyiv YCK 3 2 1 20 15 11
2 Heresy House 2 4 0 17 14 10
3 Partizan Bellevue 1 2 3 15 18 5
4 Kingsbridge 1 2 3 11 14 5
Pos Group C W D L GF GA Pts
1 Zooropa Statix FC 4 1 1 17 10 13
2 Top Shelf 2 3 1 11 8 9
3 Dynamo Silver Spring 1 3 2 15 16 6
4 Dynamo Salem 0 3 3 5 14 3
Pos Group D W D L GF GA Pts
1 Real New Britski 5 0 1 17 10 15
2 Glorydaze 3 0 3 13 14 9
3 Inferno FC 2 0 4 13 16 6
4 Hotspur 2 0 4 11 14 6
Pos Group E W D L GF GA Pts
1 Alpine Dream 3 2 1 12 12 11
2 Halmstad Swedes 2 2 2 11 9 8
3 Causmos 2 2 2 10 10 8
4 New Bedford Knights 1 2 3 11 13 5
Pos Group F W D L GF GA Pts
1 FC Sterling 4 0 2 17 8 12
2 GameCocks 3 0 3 15 18 9
3 Alewive FC 3 0 3 10 16 9
4 Portland Red Tide 2 0 4 13 13 6

Schedule (2007)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 4
(Apr 25-30)
Group A
Aviators 2:1 Elastic Norsemen
FC Chunkers 1:1 Mohawks
Group B
Heresy House 2:2 Partizan Bellevue
Dynamo Kyiv YCK 3:1 Kingsbridge
Group C
Top Shelf 2:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
Zooropa Statix FC 1:1 Dynamo Salem
Group D
Glorydaze 0:3 Hotspur
Real New Britski 2:1 Inferno FC
Group E
New Bedford Knights 1:2 Alpine Dream
Causmos 1:0 Halmstad Swedes
Group F
Portland Red Tide 1:2 Alewive FC
FC Sterling 3:1 GameCocks

Week 5
(May 3-6)
Group A
Aviators 3:3 Mohawks
FC Chunkers 5:5 Elastic Norsemen
Group B
Heresy House 3:3 Kingsbridge
Dynamo Kyiv YCK 5:2 Partizan Bellevue
Group C
Top Shelf 2:0 Dynamo Salem
Zooropa Statix FC 5:2 Dynamo Silver Spring
Group D
Glorydaze 3:1 Inferno FC
Real New Britski 4:1 Hotspur
Group E
New Bedford Knights 3:4 Halmstad Swedes
Causmos 2:2 Alpine Dream
Group F
Portland Red Tide 4:0 GameCocks
FC Sterling 1:2 Alewive FC

Week 6
(May 10-13)
Group A
Aviators 1:1 FC Chunkers
Elastic Norsemen 4:1 Mohawks
Group B
Heresy House 3:3 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Partizan Bellevue 3:4 Kingsbridge
Group C
Top Shelf 1:3 Zooropa Statix FC
Dynamo Silver Spring 2:2 Dynamo Salem
Group D
Glorydaze 2:4 Real New Britski
Hotspur 2:3 Inferno FC
Group E
New Bedford Knights 3:4 Causmos
Alpine Dream 1:4 Halmstad Swedes
Group F
Portland Red Tide 3:1 FC Sterling
Alewive FC 1:2 GameCocks

Week 7
(May 16-20)
Group A
Elastic Norsemen 1:2 Aviators
Mohawks 3:2 FC Chunkers
Group B
Partizan Bellevue 0:2 Heresy House
Kingsbridge 0:1 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Group C
Dynamo Silver Spring 2:2 Top Shelf
Dynamo Salem 0:4 Zooropa Statix FC
Group D
Hotspur 1:3 Glorydaze
Inferno FC 4:2 Real New Britski
Group E
Alpine Dream 1:1 New Bedford Knights
Halmstad Swedes 0:0 Causmos
Group F
Alewive FC 2:1 Portland Red Tide
GameCocks 2:3 FC Sterling

Week 8
(May 24-27)
Group A
Mohawks 2:2 Aviators
Elastic Norsemen 5:2 FC Chunkers
Group B
Kingsbridge 3:3 Heresy House
Partizan Bellevue 5:5 Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Group C
Dynamo Salem 1:1 Top Shelf
Dynamo Silver Spring 3:4 Zooropa Statix FC
Group D
Inferno FC 3:4 Glorydaze
Hotspur 1:3 Real New Britski
Group E
Halmstad Swedes 2:2 New Bedford Knights
Alpine Dream 4:3 Causmos
Group F
GameCocks 6:4 Portland Red Tide
Alewive FC 0:7 FC Sterling

Week 9
(Jun 2-3)
Group A
FC Chunkers 0:3 Aviators
Mohawks 1:1 Elastic Norsemen
Group B
Kingsbridge 0:1 Partizan Bellevue
Dynamo Kyiv YCK 3:4 Heresy House
Group C
Zooropa Statix FC 0:3 Top Shelf
Dynamo Salem 1:4 Dynamo Silver Spring
Group D
Real New Britski 2:1 Glorydaze
Inferno FC 1:3 Hotspur
Group E
Causmos 0:1 New Bedford Knights
Halmstad Swedes 1:2 Alpine Dream
Group F
FC Sterling 2:0 Portland Red Tide
GameCocks 4:3 Alewive FC

Knock Out Rounds (2007)

First Round
(Week 10: Jun 6-10)
(Week 11: Jun 14-17)
Quarter-Final
(Week 12: Jun 20-24)
(Week 13: Jun 28 – Jul 1)
Semi-Final
(Week 14: Jul 4-8)
(Week 15: Jul 12-15)
Final
(Week 18: Aug 2-5)
GameCocks
Dynamo Silver Spring
3:2
4:4
small bracket image Dynamo Silver Spring
Top Shelf
2:3
5:3
medium bracket image Top Shelf
Dynamo Kyiv YCK
5:4
2:5
large bracket image Top Shelf
Mohawks5
0
0
Elastic Norseman
Top Shelf
3:5
4:7
Alewive FC1
Glorydaze
3:6
3:6
small bracket image Alewive FC
Dynamo Kyiv YCK1
3:2
3:2
Dynamo Kyiv YCK
Causmos
5:4
3:3
Halmstad Swedes
Real New Britski
4:2
3:6
small bracket image Real New Britski
Mohawks2
1:3
3:1
medium bracket image Mohawks
Heresy House
4:3
2:3
Mohawks
FC Sterling
4:5
3:4
Aviators
Zooropa Statix FC
3:6
0:2
small bracket image Aviators
Heresy House2
3:4
4:3
Heresy House
Alpine Dream
4:7
4:5

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • 1 Team advances on away goals (1st tiebreaker).
  • 2 Team advances on least goals given-up by the keepers (2nd tiebreaker).
  • 3 Team advances by total team PKs (3rd tiebreaker).
  • 4 Team advances by total team assists (4th tiebreaker).
  • 5 Team advances by quiz question (5th tiebreaker).
  • 6 Team advances by coin flip (6th tiebreaker).

Mug’O’Suds (2007)
Mug'O'Suds image
Mohawks
Todd Bevan

 

Shares