Brew City : Mug’O’Suds (2003)

Brew City Main | Mug’O’Suds | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


28 Acceptances (2003)
(28 maximum!)
Seed
(2002 Seed)
Team Manager Division Criteria
1 (-) Poplar Point United Ben Wright Soccer America’s Graffiti Bleeds Rampage green: Automatic #1 seed. MFLS Top 100 (2002).
2 (5) Top Shelf David Thomas Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds (2002); Brew City League Cup (2002, 2001); Brew City Fantasy League (2002, 1999); BCFA Spring Champion (2002); MFLS Runnerup (1998); MFLS Top 25 (2002); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2000).
3 (4) Hometown Soccer Club Scott Viar CrewFan – Friedel Mug’O’Suds finalist (2002); CrewFan FA Cup (2001); Division Champion (2001, 1998, 1997); MFLS Top 10 (1999); MFLS Top 50 (2001, 2000, 1996).
4 (2) Aviators Hal Jones Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds semifinalist (2002); Brew City FA Cup (2001); Brew City Fantasy League (2001); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
5 (-) Chicago Sting Michael Vraney The Ever Lovin’ AOL List MFLS Pro Champion (1999); MFLS Runnerup (1997).
6 (15) Rogue Squadron Mike Leister Smackdown Hotel MFLS Champion (2000); Division Champion (2000).
7 (-) Go Team Go! Rob Pitzer The Black & The Red FA MFLS Champion (1998).
8 (7) Headhunter FC Michael Driskill KC Wizards MFLS Division Champion (2002); Cup Winners Cup (2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
9 (-) Rubio Begonias Steven Rubio Casbah Division Cup (2002,1997); Division Champion (2002).
10 (-) Hotspur Kent Kille USA vs World Division Cup (2002); MFLS Top 10 (2002).
11 (-) \_O_/ Steven Johnson MFLS Champions Division Cup (2002), MLFS Top 25 (2002).
12 (31) Phoenix TS Michael Thomas Brew City FA Brew City FA Cup (2002); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
13 (6) Maccabees Scott Blinder Brew City FA MFLS Top 50 (2002); MFLS Top 10 (2001).
14 (-) Prekites Randy Weber KC Wizards MFLS Division Cup (2002).
15 (-) MSA Desmond Lam USA vs World Division Cup (2002).
16 (8) FC Sterling Gary Shank Crewfan – Friedel CrewFan Super Cup (2000); Division Cup (2000); Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
17 (-) Arrows S.C. Dan Chiariello MetroMFLS Division Champion (2002, 2000); MFLS Top 10 (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2001).
18 (17) Carabinas Real Scott Foster Brew City FA Brew City FA Cup finalist (2002), Division Champion (1998); MFLS Top 25 (1998); MFLS Top 100 (2002).
19 (9) MurphDogs Brian Baxter Brew City FA Mug’O’Suds (2000); Brew City FA Cup (2000); MFLS Top 50 (2000).
20 (20) 1 FC Red Devils Steve Otruba Casbah Champions League (1997); Division Champion (1997).
21 (14) Gahanna Singers FC Mark Singer CrewFan – Friedel Division Cup (2002, 2001).
22 (16) Io Fury Glenn McDonald RevMFLS Division Champion (2000); MFLS Top 25 (1999).
23 (-) Heresy House Scott Dunham All American Premier League Division Champion (1999), MFLS Top 25 (1997).
24 (12) Alewive FC Preston McMurry Brew City FA BCFA Spring Champion (2001); Brew City League Cup (2000).
25 (-) Che Gelida Manina Michael Mejido MetroMFLS CL and CWC founder
26 (30) Alpine Dream David Kilman USA vs World Manages division in CL and CWC
27 (-) Locomotive Baltimore Eric Lowe The Black & The Red FA Manages division in CL and CWC
28 (-) Portland Red Tide Rob Wilber All American Premier League Manages division in CL and CWC
Invitations are offered based on the teams’ achievements during previous seasons. 2002 Mug seeding is in parens: (5).

Group Stage (2003)

Pos Group A W D L GF GA Pts
1 Io Fury 3 3 0 19 12 12
2 Poplar Point United 2 3 1 17 16 9
3 Headhunter FC 1 4 1 17 18 7
4 MSA 0 2 4 13 20 2
Pos Group B W D L GF GA Pts
1 Top Shelf 3 3 0 12 7 12
2 FC Sterling 0 5 1 5 7 5
3 Rubio Begonias 0 4 2 4 7 4
Scott Dunham, the manager of Heresy House, and a MFLS manager since at least 1997, has been forced to completely withdraw from MFLS due to being harassed by other managers. Rather than give another team the place Scott earned, Mug’O’Suds Group B will consist of the three remaining teams, each of which will be awarded two draws, and thus two group points, for the missing matches. If you know Scott, and already have his e-mail, tell him he will be missed.
Pos Group C W D L GF GA Pts
1 Arrows S.C. 6 0 0 16 8 18
2 Alewive FC 2 1 3 11 13 7
3 Hometown Soccer Club 1 2 3 12 14 5
4 Hotspur 1 1 4 12 16 4
Pos Group D W D L GF GA Pts
1 \_O_/ 5 0 1 17 11 15
2 Aviators 4 1 1 20 12 13
3 Carabinas Real 1 1 4 11 18 4
4 Che Gelida Manina 0 2 4 11 17 2
Pos Group E W D L GF GA Pts
1 Chicago Sting 2 4 0 17 14 10
2 Phoenix TS 2 3 1 18 16 9
3 MurphDogs 1 3 2 16 17 6
4 Alpine Dream 1 2 3 14 18 5
Pos Group F W D L GF GA Pts
1 Rogue Squadron 3 2 1 18 11 11
2 Maccabees 3 1 2 17 13 10
3 Locomotive Baltimore 3 1 2 14 15 10
4 1 FC Red Devils 0 2 4 8 18 2
Pos Group G W D L GF GA Pts
1 Portland Red Tide 4 2 0 16 11 14
2 Prekites 2 2 2 15 13 9
3 Go Team Go! 1 2 3 13 14 5
4 Gahanna Singers FC 0 1 5 10 17 4

Schedule (2003)

Team listed first is the home team; team listed second is the visitor.

Week 1
(Real: Apr 30-May 3)
(MFLS: Week 5)
Group A
Poplar Point United 2:2 Headhunter FC
MSA 1:3 Io Fury
Group B
Top Shelf 3:1 Rubio Begonias
FC Sterling 0:0 Heresy House
Group C
Hometown Soccer Club 3:1 Hotspur
Arrows S.C. 2:0 Alewive FC
Group D
Aviators 2:1 \_O_/
Carabinas Real 3:1 Che Gelida Manina
Group E
Chicago Sting 1:1 Phoenix TS
MurphDogs 1:1 Alpine Dream
Group F
Rogue Squadron 3:1 Maccabees
1 FC Red Devils 0:1 Locomotive Baltimore
Group G
Go Team Go! 1:2 Prekites
Gahanna Singers FC 1:3 Portland Red Tide

Week 2
(Real: May 10)
(MFLS: Week 6)
Group A
Poplar Point United 0:3 Io Fury
MSA 2:3 Headhunter FC
Group B
Top Shelf 0:0 Heresy House
FC Sterling 1:1 Rubio Begonias
Group C
Hometown Soccer Club 0:0 Alewive FC
Arrows S.C. 1:0 Hotspur
Group D
Aviators 2:2 Che Gelida Manina
Carabinas Real 1:2 \_O_/
Group E
Chicago Sting 2:2 Alpine Dream
MurphDogs 4:4 Phoenix TS
Group F
Rogue Squadron 2:2 Locomotive Baltimore
1 FC Red Devils 1:1 Maccabees
Group G
Go Team Go! 1:1 Portland Red Tide
Gahanna Singers FC 2:2 Prekites

Week 3
(Real: May 14-17)
(MFLS: Week 7)
Group A
Poplar Point United 6:4 MSA
Headhunter FC 4:6 Io Fury
Group B
Top Shelf 2:2 FC Sterling
Rubio Begonias 0:0 Heresy House
Group C
Hometown Soccer Club 2:4 Arrows S.C.
Hotspur 1:4 Alewive FC
Group D
Aviators 5:3 Carabinas Real
\_O_/ 4:3 Che Gelida Manina
Group E
Chicago Sting 5:5 MurphDogs
Phoenix TS 5:3 Alpine Dream
Group F
Rogue Squadron 4:4 1 FC Red Devils
Maccabees 5:3 Locomotive Baltimore
Group G
Go Team Go! 6:3 Gahanna Singers FC
Prekites 4:5 Portland Red Tide

Week 4
(Real: May 24-25)
(MFLS: Week 8)
Group A
Headhunter FC 3:3 Poplar Point United
Io Fury 2:2 MSA
Group B
Rubio Begonias 2:3 Top Shelf
Heresy House 0:0 FC Sterling
Group C
Hotspur 3:3 Hometown Soccer Club
Alewive FC 2:3 Arrows S.C.
Group D
\_O_/ 4:3 Aviators
Che Gelida Manina 2:2 Carabinas Real
Group E
Phoenix TS 3:3 Chicago Sting
Alpine Dream 2:4 MurphDogs
Group F
Maccabees 4:2 Rogue Squadron
Locomotive Baltimore 4:3 1 FC Red Devils
Group G
Prekites 3:3 Go Team Go!
Portland Red Tide 3:2 Gahanna Singers FC

Week 5
(Real: Jun 7-8)
(MFLS: Week 10)
Group A
Io Fury 3:3 Poplar Point United
Headhunter FC 3:3 MSA
Group B
Heresy House 0:0 Top Shelf
Rubio Begonias 0:0 FC Sterling
Group C
Alewive FC 3:2 Hometown Soccer Club
Hotspur 2:3 Arrows S.C.
Group D
Che Gelida Manina 1:3 Aviators
\_O_/ 3:1 Carabinas Real
Group E
Alpine Dream 2:4 Chicago Sting
Phoenix TS 3:1 MurphDogs
Group F
Locomotive Baltimore 0:2 Rogue Squadron
Maccabees 3:0 1 FC Red Devils
Group G
Portland Red Tide 3:1 Go Team Go!
Prekites 2:0 Gahanna Singers FC

Week 6
(Real: Jun 11-14)
(MFLS: Week 11)
Group A
MSA 1:3 Poplar Point United
Io Fury 2:2 Headhunter FC
Group B
Heresy House 0:0 Rubio Begonias
FC Sterling 2:4 Top Shelf
Group C
Arrows S.C. 3:2 Hometown Soccer Club
Alewive FC 2:5 Hotspur
Group D
Carabinas Real 1:5 Aviators
Che Gelida Manina 1:3 \_O_/
Group E
MurphDogs 1:2 Chicago Sting
Alpine Dream 4:2 Phoenix TS
Group F
1 FC Red Devils 0:5 Rogue Squadron
Locomotive Baltimore 4:3 Maccabees
Group G
Gahanna Singers FC 2:1 Go Team Go!
Portland Red Tide 2:2 Prekites

Knock Out Rounds (2003)

First Round
(Week 12: Jun 18-21)
(Week 13: Jun 25-28)
Quarter-Final
(Week 14: Jul 2-5)
(Week 15: Jul 9-12)
Semi-Final
(Week 16: Jul 19)
(Week 17: Jul 23-27)
Final
(Week 19: Aug 8-9)
Poplar Point United
Phoenix TS
7:3
4:2
small bracket image Poplar Point United
Chicago Sting
4:2
2:0
medium bracket image Poplar Point United
Io Fury
1:3 (a)
1:3
large bracket image Poplar Point United
Headhunter FC
4
3
Chicago Sting
Prekites
4:3
4:2
Locomotive Baltimore
Portland Red Tide
6:2
4:2
small bracket image Locomotive Baltimore
Io Fury
1:1
2:1
Io Fury
\_O_/
4:2
4:1
FC Sterling
Alewive FC
7:1
5:2
small bracket image FC Sterling
Aviators
6:1
3:2
medium bracket image FC Sterling
Headhunter FC
1:3
2:3
Aviators
Rogue Squadron
6:2
5:1
Maccabees
Headhunter FC
5:2
6:3
small bracket image Headhunter FC
Top Shelf
3:2
4:0
Top Shelf
Arrows S.C.
4:3
4:1

Notes:

  • The top listed team in each pairing is home for the first match, and away for the second match.
  • (a) Draw broken on away goals, 3:1.

Mug’O’Suds (2003)
Mug'O'Suds image
Poplar Point United
Ben Wright

 

Shares